[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007  invite to "Add this to your Outlook Calendar"

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7.  Sometimes I send emails that invite people to events and I would like to add a link that says "Add this to your Outlook Calendar', which will do what it says.  How does one insert this into an outgoing email?
Q Can this be added only from Outlook 2007 when creating the email, or can this feature  be added  to any email client, i.e. Thunderbird and others?  But the feature will work if the receipient uses Outlook.

Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35137616
Why not create a meeting request from the calendar.  This will ask the person you are inviting to accept or decline the meeting.  If they accept, it automatically puts it in their calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35137991
in response to nettek0300 this will not work as it is a distribution list. thanku
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 35188472
You can use a distribution list for invitations, works equally well as individual invitations.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189483
1. Create a meeting request, fill out all the information and add recipients.
2. Click the save button to save it on your calendar
3. Save it as an iCal file somewhere on your drive

To get this as an Hyper-link,we need to move this .ics to any HTTP server\folder

Add the hyperlink with the content to --> https://localhost/Welcome%20to%20ICS.ics (similar too,....as i have IIS on the same box)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35189848
in response to e_aravind, is there any Microsoft Outlook documentaion on how to do this.  thank u for your response.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35189916
In fact, i tried to find a printed article...couldn't find the details together.

But test the same on test-machines..should be fine?
0