Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

small solid state c drive

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new 64 bit machine.  the c drive is a small solid state drive at 40gb
it is already using up 20 gigs after windows 7 pro install.
from now on how should i use c drive.
is it easy to install other programs on say a d drive?
any tips on a constant way to use this c drive.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 800 total points
ID: 35137496
I would start by redirecting the user profiles to your data drive to avoid clogging c: with Documents, music, and whatnot.  Anytime you install a program I would recommend using the "custom" option which will normally allow you to choose a location for the install.  You can create a program files directory on your data drive will can house those programs.  Those two things should allow you to safely operate on the current C: drive without risk of filling the disk.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 400 total points
ID: 35137571
Depending on the amount of memory you have, you might also want to consider moving you pagefile to the d drive. That will save you 1x-1.5 times the memory amount in space on your c drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Saikapian_4739
Saikapian_4739 earned 800 total points
ID: 35137589
I would recommend that you install those softwares which are used in common day to day needs on C only because there is no point of having a C drive if you don't wanna use it. And let it fill say upto 30-33 GB and when you see that mark hit then probably try installing other apps in d or any other drive you have.

One more thing if you are game savvy try installing games in non-OS partition i.e. in any drive other than C, it is because games and video applications take quite good hard disk space like some games can take as good as 15 gb of space, so installing them onto c will put load on that partition which can reduce your system's performance.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Saikapian_4739
Saikapian_4739 earned 800 total points
ID: 35137628
@ernibeek : I think pagefile.sys can't be moved onto any other partition other than the one containing the OS simply because its an OS needed file.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 800 total points
ID: 35137654
The pagefile can and should be moved in this situation.  Another option is to limit the pagefile size on C and then create an additional pagefile on D for excess memory use.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 400 total points
ID: 35137660
Hehehe,

Start->computer->properties->advanced->performance->advanced->virtual memory->change
And presto!
;)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35139028
Your files (Documents, Pictures, Music, etc.) should all go on a D: drive, as should any applications that you don't use very often or that don't require a lot of speed.  Any applications that take a while to load (PaintShop/PhotoShop, Dreamweaver, etc.), you'll want to install on C:.  Trust me, 40GB won't go very far, so be picky about what you put on it ... but as stated, what's the point of getting an SSD if you aren't going to put programs on it to run faster?  Also, while putting your pagefile on the D: drive will free up 1.5x the your memory capacity, it will be accessed at the speed of your slower drive ... I'd keep it on C: if you can manage it - especially if you don't have at least 4GB of RAM.
0