Solved

Exchange 2010  SP1 - Cannot delete mail from webmail

Posted on 2011-03-15
14
3,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys

I have an exchange 2010 sp1 environment and we are having a problem where users are unable to delete mail from Outlook web access

This is the following error that they receive

An unexpected error occurred and your request couldn't be handled.

Kind Regards


0
Comment
Question by:ridha121
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35137515
is it possible their mailbox is full? Could you use SHIFT+DEL to delete the message, does that work?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35137524
Mailbox is not full this I have no mailbox limits and it is a global problem affecting all users
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35137531
Can you try? just to be sure?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35137550
what rollup update you are running on your server ?

a similar issue was addressed with rollup 3 give it a try

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=2492690
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35139209
oh excellent I havent tried that.

I am trying to download it from the link provided but it seems like the link is broken?

I only have one exchange server so the DAG role sits with mailbox thus it does not pick up this update in windows update.

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35139751
I also have the following errors in the server

 
Log Name:      Application
Source:        System.ServiceModel 3.0.0.0
Date:          15/03/2011 16:11:12
Event ID:      3
Task Category: WebHost
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER3.kebbell.local
Description:
WebHost failed to process a request.
 Sender Information: System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment+HostingManager/39086322
 Exception: System.ServiceModel.ServiceActivationException: The service '/EWS/exchange.asmx' cannot be activated due to an exception during compilation.  The exception message is: This collection already contains an address with scheme https.  There can be at most one address per scheme in this collection. 
Parameter name: item. ---> System.ArgumentException: This collection already contains an address with scheme https.  There can be at most one address per scheme in this collection. 
Parameter name: item
   at System.ServiceModel.UriSchemeKeyedCollection.InsertItem(Int32 index, Uri item)
   at System.Collections.Generic.SynchronizedCollection`1.Add(T item)
   at System.ServiceModel.UriSchemeKeyedCollection..ctor(Uri[] addresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHost..ctor(Type serviceType, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceHostFactory.CreateServiceHost(Type serviceType, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceHostFactory.CreateServiceHost(String constructorString, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CreateService(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.ActivateService(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.EnsureServiceAvailableFast(String relativeVirtualPath)
 Process Name: w3wp
 Process ID: 988

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="System.ServiceModel 3.0.0.0" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49154">3</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>5</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-15T16:11:12.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>64549</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVER3.kebbell.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment+HostingManager/39086322</Data>
    <Data>System.ServiceModel.ServiceActivationException: The service '/EWS/exchange.asmx' cannot be activated due to an exception during compilation.  The exception message is: This collection already contains an address with scheme https.  There can be at most one address per scheme in this collection. 
Parameter name: item. ---&gt; System.ArgumentException: This collection already contains an address with scheme https.  There can be at most one address per scheme in this collection. 
Parameter name: item
   at System.ServiceModel.UriSchemeKeyedCollection.InsertItem(Int32 index, Uri item)
   at System.Collections.Generic.SynchronizedCollection`1.Add(T item)
   at System.ServiceModel.UriSchemeKeyedCollection..ctor(Uri[] addresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHost..ctor(Type serviceType, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceHostFactory.CreateServiceHost(Type serviceType, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceHostFactory.CreateServiceHost(String constructorString, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CreateService(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.ActivateService(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.EnsureServiceAvailableFast(String relativeVirtualPath)</Data>
    <Data>w3wp</Data>
    <Data>988</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window


and

 
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange OWA
Date:          15/03/2011 16:11:12
Event ID:      108
Task Category: Configuration
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SERVER3.kebbell.local
Description:
Outlook Web App couldn't connect Exchange Web Services due to a configuration error. Response code = "500".
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange OWA" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">108</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-15T16:11:12.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>64550</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVER3.kebbell.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>500</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window


Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisrut
ID: 35203870
Well my goodness am I interested in this thread... same thing started just today for my users...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisrut earned 500 total points
ID: 35204192
Well guess what? I fixed my Exchange.

And I found the answer in your logs!

Really. Here's what happened.

After I wrote my preceding post I looked up the screen at the OWA log you posted (which I hadn't read yet) and right there on line 11 it says:

"Outlook Web App couldn't connect Exchange Web Services due to a configuration error."

A configuration error? Hmmm.

So I scrolled on up to the first log, and right there on line 13 it says:

"The service '/EWS/exchange.asmx' cannot be activated due to an exception during compilation.  The exception message is: This collection already contains an address with scheme https.  There can be at most one address per scheme in this collection."

Since OWA uses the default website, and since port 443 was already bound, my putting the header in that port 80 entry also added it to 443, making this a second address with the "scheme https". Imagine that.

Https?  Oh crap.

I instantly remembered that last night (literally) during a maintenance window, I was doing some testing using IIS on the CAS server. To that end, on the default web site, I added a binding entry for port 80 using the CAS server's host name as the binding's hostname. But when I finished, I forgot to remove the change. (Ok! Ok! My bad…)

The affect was that because OWA uses the default website, which was already bound to port 443, putting that header in the port 80 binding created a second address with the "scheme https”, exactly as described in your log file!

Solution:
1. Delete the port 80 entry including the server hostname from the bindings.
2. Open a command window and do an IISRESET /noforce.

Fixed.

Well, since those are your logs and they say what they say and I did what I did and it worked for me, you might want to check IIS on your own CAS server to determine if a similar misconfiguration error has occurred :-)

BTW, there does need to be a Port 80 binding on the default website, just no hostname. So, if there is just one binding to port 80 and it has the host name in it, you can just edit the binding and clear out the hostname. Same thing.

Also, if you’re not familiar with it, doing an IISRESET sometimes requires patience for the processes to all stop before they restart; sometimes they’ll hang and require a bit of manual fiddling to get going again.

Good luck!

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35206232
Chris you are the man!

However

my server has bindings on default side on port 8080 for https and 443 for https.

I have removed 443 binding on https but the problem still persists

could it be the 8080 binding on https that it doesnt like? because I have now removed port 443 bindings
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35208907
Ok what I done is change port 8080 mapping to the default https of 443 and now it works fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisrut
ID: 35208986
Yay you!  Well done!

Glad you spotted that - I was going to ask how you had approached the use of the non-standard port since SSL is so integral to Exchange. operations these days, but I've been in meetings all morning - we're getting a new company president... fun, fun, fun...

Meanwhile I'll stick with computer systems.

Be well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35209167
the client used to use exchange 2003 and always had their owa addressed mapped to 8080 thus when we upgraded it to 2010 they asked for it to remain on port 8080 since the release of SP1 this error appeared.

When dealing with another issue with Microsoft support they informed me that the integral roles such as deleting and moving mail was moved from owa to ews for better performance so I guess the two found it difficuilt to communicate with owa still using 8080
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisrut
ID: 35210522
Makes perfect sense - I note that EWS is also indicated on line 13 of your error log as the service that could not be activated due to the error, so while OWA worked, EWS failed.

Cool.

Thanks for that bit from Microsoft support; really rounds out the discussion. I hadn't mentioned that when the first user reported the issue, I logged in and confirmed that I couldn't delete within OWA either. I then tried to move the email to a folder, which as I suspected, didn't work either. Again, this makes perfect sense, since "deleting" in OWA (or outlook for that matter) just moves the email to the "Deleted" folder. Nice to know that these functions were explicitly moved to EWS.

I would imagine that non-standard HTTPS ports might be usable, but one would have to be very careful to get all of Exchange's bits and pieces to implement the change. 2003, not being as modular or versatile, didn't require as much attention to inter-module communications. Personally, I rarely use non-standard ports any more, primarily because while security-through-obscurity will stop casual drive-by attacks, it will just annoy and amuse the modern hacker who has targeted a particular site.

Anyway, all's well that ends well!  

Glad I could assist both of us :-)

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35230187
Chris

I still seem to have an issue when I use NAT..

I have used port forwarding on 443 to the internal IP address does not seem to work.

How best should NATing be used here?
0