Solved

Getting a Better Understanding of Active Directory

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can some one please explain the functional difference between the sysvol and netlogon shares.

For example in my 2008 domain all of my script and login script reside in my sysvol folder yet my netlogon folder is blank?

What is the difference between the ntfrsutl and repadmin tools?

I having a really hard time understaninf A.D junctions points. CAn anyone please explain to me in simple terms what this is who how I can view one
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 35138083
I can answer one of those questions for you:

SYSVOL contains login scripts, group policy settings, and much more info about AD.

NETLOGON is just a copy of anything you have in the folder SYSVOL\domain.com\scripts
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35138599
if netlolgon is a copy of the sysvol folder then why is it even needed????
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 250 total points
ID: 35138933
Windows NT and older clients use the NETLOGON share for login scripts , Windows 2000 and newer clients use SYSVOL. This article has a bit more detail: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2000/AdminTips/Domain/SysvolvsNetlogondomaincontrollershares.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 250 total points
ID: 35140065
What is the difference between the ntfrsutl and repadmin tools

ntfrsutl is a command line tool used with FRS, while repadmin is used more with AD replication and other directory service tasks.

I having a really hard time understaninf A.D junctions points

They are used in i.e. the SYSVOL replica tree. A JP is a physical location on a hard disk that points to another location on a disk. Think of it as a link.

See SYSVOL folder domain controllers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758169(WS.10).aspx


if netlolgon is a copy of the sysvol folder then why is it even needed????

It sounds like you provide logon scripts through GPOs, then your NETLOGON (scripts folder) will be empty. If you provide logon scripts directly on the user object (Profile tab), the scripts is located in the NETLOGON folder/share.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35150919
Actually I misspoke before I just created our Sysvol and Netlogon shares and they both are mirror images of one another and contain the same information.

I'm not using GP's to assign logon scripts but they are assigned via the Profile -> logon script on the users accot tab..

I'm still having a hard time understanding J.P's? IN WIndows 2008 the only documents and settings folder is a shorcut to USERS , could this be considers a J.P?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35152716
Did you created the SYSVOL and NETLOGON share manually??

Profile -> logon script on the users accot tab..

This points to the NETLOGON share (Scripts folder), so if this field says i.e. "logon.bat" this script should be located in the NETLOGON share.

In Win2008, C:\Documents and Settings is a JP that points to C:\Users
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now