?
Solved

Red Hat Ent 5 Disaster Planning

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Background:  I have a Red Hat Enterprise 5 server in a production environment.  It is a quad core 4gb machine w/ the OS on a hardware Raid 1 setup.  It runs one software application managed via ssh from the software company located in Austria; they completely maintain this application.  Each night we backup the directory specified via the software company.  I am not confident that this backup is enough, this is an absolute mission critical application for the company.  I check daily the hard-drives (visually ensure that the lights are not indicating hard drive failure) and that the backups run and transfer duplicate backups offsite each night.   I am not fluent in Linux, and know only the basics, probably quite a bit less.  What is the best method to make a complete backup or clone or virtual clone of this system?  I am looking for a solution that could be restored "quickly" should a disaster occur.  My concern with Ghost or Acronis is that as the server is 2 years old, finding the identical hardware may be a concern.  My concern with a virtual system is that there is a Serial Modem attached to this system for faxed quotations on the sales side and have not had great luck with serial ports on VM's.
0
Comment
Question by:lancecurwensville
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144011
Newer Acronis and Shadowprotect ( ? ) both allow restoring images to dissimilar hardware.

Linux is also less picky in most cases.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35144042
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 35174304
Arkeia Network Backup comes with preconfigured disk-based backups, automated disk-to-disk-to-tape chaining, GUI based excludes and includes, and extensive preconfigured backup reports.
@ http://www.arkeia.com/en/products/platform-support/linux
@ http://www.arkeia.com/en/products/arkeia-network-backup/replication-server

Some datasheet @ http://www.arkeia.com/en/products/datasheets

It has quite an extensive support and presence in open source as well
@ http://www.linuxsecurity.com/content/view/117555/49/

Probably you may be interested in rsnapshot for making backups of local and remote systems
@ http://www.rsnapshot.org/
@ http://www.mikerubel.org/computers/rsync_snapshots/
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
It all started with a phone call.  The then acting director of the Office of Research Computing, called to ask me to remotely shutdown my computer, it was Yom Kippur, Wednesday October 12, 2016.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
Suggested Courses

809 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question