Solved

Find sender IP address on exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here my problem

Someone or service send email on behlf of my user. I need to find who or what is sending this email. So I activate message tracking in exchange 2003 but when it's internal emails we don't see the ip adresse of the client PC.

Since this is an intermittent problem I need a solution that will allow me further consultation.

Thank

0
Comment
Question by:Vbourbeau
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35137678
Are you receiving mails from your users to your users or sending mail from your users to external users?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 500 total points
ID: 35137680
You can find this information out by viewing the email headers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 35137809
The service that sends email is internal is probably use MAPI connexion so no headers. All the transaction Entire transaction happens internally.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35137836
Okay - so are you trying to find the computer or device that is sending the information to the server?

Can you describe in more details exactly what the problem is and what you are trying to do please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 35137985
My user periodically receives alerts from the  exchange system administrator has about email
does not exist at the organization this message was sent to. But the user never send this message. I need to find who or what send this email.

 In addition, the destination address is not an email address is a ldap address, reason why Exchange can not find the recipient (/O=domain/OU=x/CN=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=xx).

So something use my user sender address to send email to a no existing user on my excahnge environment. When exchange discover that the email don't exist send back a alert email to the sender email.

So I need a way to find wich ip address send this email? I don't know what this email is about since we only recived the alert email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 37109776
Ok I found the information in the email header
0