Solved

Internet Explorer startup only once a day group policy

Posted on 2011-03-15
16
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I'm looking for a Group policy too startup Internet explorer once daily when the user logon.

Hope there is some help :-)
0
Comment
Question by:dkjean
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35137686
And yes, you can do it by going into the GPO under User Configuration (Windows Settings | Internet Explorer Maintenance | URLs) Select the Properties of the URLs and then enter your home page in the field labelled Home Page URL.

Also try this URL : http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_internet_explorer.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 250 total points
ID: 35137697
create a new group policy
expand user configuration --> administrative templates --> system --> logon --> run these programs at user logon --> make it enabled and click addm you can add "iexplorer.exe"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkjean
ID: 35139801
Thanks guys, but how aboat if a user logon a computer more than once a day. I want it to startup only one time a day, when a user logon his computer.

Is there anywhere in a Group policy to setup only run this once a day. ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35139857
every time he will log on, once he logged it will start the internet explorer

why you need it only one time????
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkjean
ID: 35140078
I need it to do it once because of the policy of the company - it's our intranet site.
We have in a vbs script today, but now I would like it to be a group policy - so we don't need the script.
But I can't find anywhere in GP to set it up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35140125
but why you need only once

can you tell me the whole story !!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkjean
ID: 35140335
It is a decision from the leadership that it should be that way
that's the story :-)
Do you know a solution with GPO ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35140368
i will be only for one time if the user did not log off, for example if the user only lock his machine when he log on it will not start again, i will start again only if he log off and log on again
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkjean
ID: 35140549
sorry but thats not good :-(
I think I will try with a plan job to run once a day a time 8.00

Thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35140622
but why only you need to run internet explorer one time and in specific time?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35145114
When user log off and login he will get the page again, If user locked and login again then he wont get the page. So now you have decide how you planning to perform this and let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35145120
@ sekarc-4u

please read all the comment because it's like copy of one of my comments


03/15/11 10:26 AM, ID: 35140368
it will be only for one time if the user did not log off, for example if the user only lock his machine when he log on it will not start again, it will start again only if he log off and log on again
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkjean
ID: 35146219
We can't use that solution sorry....the users shut down every day.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35146344
even if you the user shut down the PC every day, next day when they open the PC it will start the internet explorer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkjean
ID: 35146751
Waleeda: your first solution is ok and it works with this other policy
Do not process the list of programs that run once
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkjean
ID: 35146757
Add also this policy Do not process the list of programs that run once
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now