Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux path

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not sure my understanding for path correctly or not.
Suppose I am in the root "abc", I want to access the file "test.txt" in subfolder "xyz".
Then in the command or batch file, I used
xyz\test.txt

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35137631
Linux uses forward slash NOT Windows back slash

Issue this
ls xyz/test.txt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35137645
I will sugest you to access it with full path.

like:
/xyz/test.txt

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
point_pleasant earned 200 total points
ID: 35137646
you could use either

relative path of xyz/test.txt
absolute path /abc/xyz/test.txt

linux uses the forward slash "/" while dos uses the backslash "\"


0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35137679
Since you're under Linux you should use forward slashes (/) instead of backslashes (\).

And yes, xyz/test.txt is OK to access the file e.g. using an editor.

cat xyz/test.txt
vi xyz/test.txt

In order to execute it (if it's a script or a program) you should prepend "./" meaning the "current directory" because most often the current directory (".") is not in the search PATH for executables:

./xyz/test.txt


wmp

0