?
Solved

get results between a php timestamp 1206858612

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi is there anyway of getting results from mysql from a php timestamp? 1206858612
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35137694
Well you can convert the timestamp to YYYY-MM-DD format and use that in MySQL queries. Is that what you are looking for?

$mySqlDate = date("Y-m-d", 1206858612 );

or more generally....

$timestamp = 1206858612;
...... other code......
$mySqlDate = date("Y-m-d", $timestamp );
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137696
It depends on how the date is stored in your database and what the range of the date is.
But normally you can do it like so:

SELECT * FROM `dt` WHERE timestamp between 1206858612 and 1207858612

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pius_babbun
ID: 35137831
I just got this from the PHP manual...

check if it is helpful to you
$str = 'Not Good';

// previous to PHP 5.1.0 you would compare with -1, instead of false
if (($timestamp = strtotime($str)) === false) {
    echo "The string ($str) is bogus";
} else {
    echo "$str == " . date('l dS \o\f F Y h:i:s A', $timestamp);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbickerstaff
ID: 35138098
@eNarc

From my experience, the only time I use timestamp is when getting the difference between two dates
i.e.
convert date 1 & date 2 to timestamp
difference = date2 - date1
after which its comverted back using date()

When using MySQL, I always have the date in the format YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM:SS

I would go with bportlock's suggestion and convert to this format using the date() function
$mySqlDate = date("Y-m-d", 1206858612 );
then use that in your query
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 35139905
Perfect
0