Solved

Wordpress - Hide Comments

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On a Wordpress site that I'm creating, I would like visitors to have the ability to submit comments for individual articles but don't want the comments to be visible on the page (so they would only be viewable once logged in to the admin).

Does anyone know how this can be done? It seems like a relatively simple request but I can't seem to find a solution for it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 35137677
If you set your comments to be moderated then they will only appear  after you / an admin approves them.

Did I understand your question properly?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35137682
Just set comments need approval. That way nothing shows up on the page but admins can view all from the control panel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 35137699
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
meb_santoso earned 500 total points
ID: 35137758
if you want the following:
-. everybody (general visitors, registered visitors, admins) can post comments (AND)
-. comments cannot be seen by non-admins (AND)
-. comments are only available for admins (AND)

then you can do the following:
-. edit page.php, single.php (and or other pages in your active theme)
-. look for where the comments are being displayed. Mostly using this function:
<?php wp_list_comments('reply_text=&nbsp;'); ?>

Open in new window

-. put the following line:
<?php if ( current_user_can('manage_options') )
     {
	<?php wp_list_comments('reply_text=&nbsp;'); ?>
     } else  {
          print("");
     }
?>

Open in new window


Good luck, and please do correct me if I'm wrong :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Adam
ID: 35138735
Thanks for the replies everyone - they were greatly appreciated.

But special thanks to meb_santoso as I think his solution worked best for what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35138872
good that it works out for you :-) and thanks for the points
0