?
Solved

exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
current setup
one exchange server 2007 (in the backend LAN)
one smtp server (iis 6) on the front end or DMZ
only outgoing email as of right now was needed

new requirement
i now kneed to have a full functioning email system with active sync for devices on the internet
will need to have about 150 users connect to this email system

my question is do i need  to replace my SMTP relay server currently inplace with a exchange front end server, and where will the active sync be installed
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35137759
You need to open port 443 directly to you exchange CAS server if you don't like this you need a reverese proxy server like ISA/TMG
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 35138840
do i need to replace the IIS smtp relay server on my DMZ with a front end exchange 2007 server?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mmicha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35138850
You will need to open port 443.  Based on your description it sounds like your Exchange server is handling all the roles.

You'll also need/should get a SSL certificate if the server is going to be accessed from the outside.  ActiveSync can't use the self signed certificate that is standard on an Exchange 2007 install.  Some of these changes may require DNS updates as well.

For example, you may want mail.example.com to go to your webmail.  You could then use that same address for ActiveSync.  

Hope that helps...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35138881
No you don't need to replace your SMTP relay it has nothing to do
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 35138905
Dano992,

You don't have to replace it on the DMZ, but you do have to open ports (443) and map your external ip and that port to the internal ip of your Exchange server.

Though, you could install an Edge Transport Role in the DMZ and use it and remove the IIS smtp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 35139395
lets see if i understand this correctly
i can use the existing SMTP thta is on my dmz or i can replace it with a edge transport
i should purchase a SSL (mail.mydomain,com) for the active sync and install in on my mailbox server
(same ssl for web mail and active sync)
obviously open port 443 and cretae the approriate DNS records on my name servers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35139603
perfectly correct
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 35139621
Dano992,

Those are the basic steps you need to take.  I'd maybe try it in a lab environment first.  That is how I do everything to make sure I fully understand.  You can skimp on the SSL certificate in a lab and just use a mobile device that supports active sync.  It may kick a warning up that you can usually ignore.
 
You may find the following setup valuable when setting things up and testing:
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0