Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for an automatic application

Posted on 2011-03-15
19
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I am looking for an application that can 'test' html application by using scripts to click/read/write on the html pages.
I prefer something that can overcome captcha numbers.
0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 35139753
Have you tried Visual Studios test suite?  

They can perform tests and scale for different users with validation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35144977
I see that it costs $549, is there something simplier that is free or low cost?
Also, can it overcome simple captcha numbers?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35148287
captcha is designed specifically to prove that you are a human and not an automated system it stands for "Completely Automated Public Turing test to tell Computers and Humans Apart" or recaptcha http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ReCAPTCHA the google version.  

Many many spammers would love something that can overcome captcha
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35148678
I know that, but I also knows that there are programs that knows how to overcome simple captch
(for example: http://wordrider.net/freerapid/).
Also, there are some 'code' that overcome simple catcha (I saw one several months ago when I didn't need it).
If you know of a C++ pr PHP code that does it, I will integrate it in my code.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adil_H
ID: 35154741
Have you checked Selenium IDE? if not, you should take a look,
This is the best tool for web testing and html.

http://seleniumhq.org/

http://www.testinggeek.com/index.php/testing-tools/test-execution/97-selenium-ide-introduction
hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35174435
Hi ModernMatt,

This is something to do with retrieving data fromthe IRS.
The manager that asked for it is meeting today with a lawer to check if it is leagal.
If it is, she will ask me to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35174445
Hi Adil_H,
This looks like a very good free solution.
I see that I can extensions for it, so in any case I will give you the points.
But do you know any code/extension that deals with captcha?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Adil_H earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174924
Hi VapiSoft,
If you mean any special codes which deals with captcha, i do not have specific info about that,but if you point Selenium, i am sure that it has some solutions or extensions which will help you about captchas.
Glad that it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adil_H
ID: 35174932
PS: By using Selenium, you can analyse the page code with details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35174940
What do you mean?
I have something like in the attached picture that I need to read and type (the numbers).
I needs a code that can do OCR on something like that.
 Captcha
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adil_H
ID: 35174976
After you install or add Selenium to your firefox, then you will have page code screen.While you drag your mouse on the page, you will see the related code part in code screen.
Please try Selenium, then you shall be more clear.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35202047
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35205513
Hi Adil_H,

I installed the selenium in FireFox, but I cannot see it under the Tools.
Hat do I need to do to see it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35206853
Hi Adil_H,

I downloaded and installed Selenioum IDE.
It looks good, but Icould not understand how can I call Javascript functions from it.
I found a JavaScript that can translate Captcha.
How can I call a function: get_catptch() from the IDE ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adil_H
ID: 35207239
Hi VapiSoft,

for the javascript, there are some commands such as, StoreEval, getEval, verifyEval ... You can type these commands on selenium IDE to call the js.

However, if your code is big one, then you need to define a .js file.Like "data.js" and you can embed the whole js code into this file.

Then you should go to menu "Options" -> "Options" then you will see the Selenium IDE extensions with 2nd browse button. You should enter the "data.js" address here. After that you are able to call or run your js code from IDE interface's "Target" pane.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35207514
Thanks.
I did that first with a a very simple javascript junction that only returns '1234'; and placed it in a js file and added it to the Extensions and in IDE I changed the value (of a type command) to
javascript:{get_text();}
and it worked well.
After that I changed the file to the 'catcha file' that has get_captcha() function.
Now I get: see the picture
 Selenium IDEDoes this mean that the file has JavaScript syntax-Error ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adil_H
ID: 35213171
It should be.Please check your js file and be sure that it has correct format and definitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35232076
Hi Adil_H,

You recommended Selenium.
First I downloaded Selenium IDE and tried it.
It worked OK on the site that I needed, but its commands are limited and difficult to program a true test.
It also runs only under Firefox inside its plugin.
So I downloaded Selenium 2.0 that looks better (works in Java on all browsers).
The problem is that itd does not work on the same page.
It tells me that it does not find the controls.
See attached code, mybe I do something wrong.

package de.vogella.eclipse.ide.Selenium;
 
	import org.openqa.selenium.By;
	import org.openqa.selenium.WebDriver;
	import org.openqa.selenium.WebElement;
	import org.openqa.selenium.ie.InternetExplorerDriver;
	import java.io.*;
	
	public class Selenium2Example   {
	    public static void main(String[] args) {
	        // Create a new instance of the Firefox driver
	        // Notice that the remainder of the code relies on the interface, 
	        // not the implementation.
	        WebDriver driver = new InternetExplorerDriver();

	        // And now use this to visit Google
	        driver.get("https://www.misim.gov.il/svInfoNadlan/");

	        System.out.print("Enter Number: ");
	        BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));
	        String number = null;
	        try {
	        	number = br.readLine();
	        } catch (IOException e) {
	          System.out.println("Error!");
	          System.exit(1);
	        }
	        System.out.println("The number is " + number);


	        // Find the text input element by its name
	        WebElement element = driver.findElement(By.id("ShSecLables1_TxtBox1"));

	        // Enter something to search for
	        element.sendKeys(number);

	        element = driver.findElement(By.id("Button1"));

	        element.click();
	        //element.submit();

	        // Check the title of the page
	        System.out.println("Page title is: " + driver.getTitle());
	        
	        //Close the browser
	        driver.quit();
	    }
	}

Open in new window

0