[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TSQL Syntax

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts

I have a table consisting of the following fields:

ref               int
issue           int
startdate     date/time
expdate      date/time

I would like to be able to select issue from the table where the expdate falls within the month after this month.  I understand I will have to use GETDATE to work out the current month but I am not sure on the correct syntax for this.

Can anyone help

Thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:grantballantyne
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LeDaouk earned 1600 total points
ID: 35137789
SELECT Issue
FROM Table
WHERE DATEDIFF(day, getdate(),expdate)  = 1
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 400 total points
ID: 35137848
slight correction:

WHERE datediff( MONTH, getdate(), expdate ) = 1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35137928
yeh sorry month
0