Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Email Setup

Posted on 2011-03-15
12
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts!

Ok, i know just enough about exchange to be dangerous. Now i have a Exchange server 2007 setup and i know it does internal emails. Then on each client's outlook they have a account for an outside email, and it gets pulled down to there PC. and as i understand it since Outlook is setup to exchange it backs up the "Inbox" to the server correct? I figure this is what it does because i started to play with OWA, and i noticed (if i use IE) i see all my folders, subfolders and emails that have come in from the outside (external email server).  Now my question is can i have exchange download the emails from the outside server without use of a client setup (outlook)?

And if not this is why i am asking the question. We have a Customer Service department that just got downsized to 1 person. So when she is not in the building, another department needs to monitor the emails. They can use OWA to view her exchange folders, but it will not download new emails (as to my understanding) or they use the web interface for the external email, but they will not see her sent emails or responded, so they need access to her local outlook as well. Which would require resetting her password, and then she will need to reset again when she returns to the building.

Any Ideas?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:FnGizzardBrain
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FnGizzardBrain
ID: 35137784
I should add that yes i can leave the PC on and have it download the emails and update exchange. then have the backup department use OWA to view, but that seems like a waste of power, and i would still have to reset her password, logon and start outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35137799
if you are publishing your OWA through ISA Server or Firewall, you can access your email from anywhere while you have internet connection, but you shoudl see all your emails in your inbox database
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137861
you will need a 3rd party pop connector to do this http://www.servolutions.com/popcon.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:FnGizzardBrain
ID: 35137882
This is not something they will be using outside of our network only internal PC's can access OWA. and yes i know i can access Internal Emails using OWA but i want OWA or Exchange server, to pull down Emails from our outside email server (not owned by this company).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35137917
it looks like you missed my post so here you go again

you will need a 3rd party pop connector to do this http://www.servolutions.com/popcon.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:FnGizzardBrain
ID: 35138031
Sorry Akhater, i must have clicked comment before you posted :) i will look into it thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35138249
then better you change the mx record to point to your exchange server and then you can receive directly to your exchange server, and the user can see the emails through OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:FnGizzardBrain
ID: 35138472
Waleeda How would i do that?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35138485
this means making your exchange server responsible for this specific email domain, you will no longer be relying on your host, no more what you called "web interface" in your OP is this what you want ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FnGizzardBrain
ID: 35138512
Oh i see, i apologize for my ignorance i am new to this, I looked into that option and decided that is not what we want to happen. (at leased not at this time) For right now Akhater your proposal is the best i plan to read more into it. I think i will install the eval copy this afternoon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35138529
if you are hosting your exchange on your ISP premises you need to call them to change your MX record on their DNS to point to your exchange Server Public IP, then your user can access your email server directly and also they can send from it and receive on it instead of the old mailboxes on the IPS "the hosted ones"

after that you can communicate with them to migrate the old data from that mail server to your mail server
0
 

Author Comment

by:FnGizzardBrain
ID: 35191237
Ok well i was assigned to different tasks by the higher ups. But it looks like AKhater had the solution i needed. Thank you all for your time and suggestions.
0