Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forward mail with orginal sender? Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.
Have a customer with a SBS 2008 \ Exchange 2007.
One user want's all mail sent to her external mail.
Have set up in OWA, a forward to herself. All mail comes to external mailbox, with her internal adress as sender.
Is there a way to get orginal sender as sender adress?
0
Comment
Question by:Tore Jacobsen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 35137850
Does she need to have access to her account? Maybe set her up with a forwarder e-mail address, add this to a distribution group and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 35137932
Sorry, gave wrong info..
It's a SBS 2003 with exchange 2003.
She uses her account to acces files on the server externaly.
other than that, she only need the mail forwarded.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137962
Instead of setting up the forwarding through OWA, set it up through the delivery options on on the Exchange General tab of her AD user account. Create a Contact object in AD for her external email address and set her AD user account to forward to the contact object. If my memory is correct, when emails are forwarded this way they appear as though they were sent directly and not forwarded. I'm unable to test this at the moment, sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 35139042
Thanx alot!
0