Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does 'derived work' mean with respect to Glassfish server?

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As a long-term Microsoft developer . . . increasingly I have felt like I am being sucked into their technology.  This led me to explore the whole Oracle scene, in particular Glassfish, Netbeans IDE, etc.

Suppose I write an application that runs within Glassfish.  Does that alone constitute a 'derived work', meaning that I would be obligated to redistribute all of my source code?  Who gets to decided what a 'derived work' is?

Then again, maybe with Glassfish I'll be slowly sucked into full dependence on Oracle.  In that case . . . is JBOSS a better open source technology path?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stgreenwalt
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35144429
Its some what related to your License or copy wirte related !!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149377
>>Suppose I write an application that runs within Glassfish.  Does that alone constitute a 'derived work'

No, not at all.  Your application which runs within glassfish is your code.  Think of it like a programming language -- you don't owe Oracle money because you're programming in Java.  But if you sell Java the language itself, you might have problems.
0