Solved

posting £ symbol as £

Posted on 2011-03-15
14
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I post a £ symbol into a mysql table field as the html equivalent?

i.e. £

as currently the value posted is £25K

Why does it add the "Â"?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35137880
Enable latin1 and you should be able to use the UK pound sign.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 35137885
use £ for pound symbol

see this table
http://www.ascii.cl/htmlcodes.htm
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35137923
Before posting, (use the onsubmit attribute of your form for example) you may use the function HTMLentities(texte) from here : http://www.editeurjavascript.com/forum/topic,2,39285,0.html
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 35138209
So when I post the value do I need to wrap this code with something?

$_POST["salary"]
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 35138280
You don't have to decode it back it, if you use the html code £
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 35138303
How can I do that?

In the form text field users will just enter "£"? How can I convert it to £ ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 35138317
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 35138329
Does that make sense?

Users are entering the £ symbol in a text field and I need it to be entered into my mysql database as £
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
gurvinder372 earned 250 total points
ID: 35138355
how does it matter what you enter in database at first place, since it will show £ symbol again when you will fetch it back from database?



0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35138450
>Users are entering the £ symbol in a text field and I need it to be entered into my mysql database as £

Use :

myform.onsubmit = function() {
      //var salary = document.getElementById("salary");
      var salary = document.getElementsByName("salary")[0];
      salary.value = encodeURIComponent(HTMLentities(salary.value));
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 35138524
The problem is it gets entered as "£" for some reason instead of "£" Any idea's why it does this?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 35138552
£ -> utf8

Use the same format everywhere : in your page, your database, server language
Should be UTF-8 to avoid this type of problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 35138655
I just change the field collation to utf8_unicode_ci , but still the same problem?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 35139290
Thanks you have made me realise where I am going wrong.
0