Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Meeting Request Accepted With No Comments

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
13,077 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ok here is the situation:

Using Exchange and Outlook 2010 I receive a meeting request from someone in my org.  I say Accept WITHOUT sending a response.  
So now if the person that sent the meeting request out goes into their meeting and selects Tracking, It shows my response as None.  Also it tells them that there is no response from the paricipants, which technically is true because I didn't send one, but it should show them that I Accepted the meeting.  It does not.  That person would have to go into my calendar to see that I have accepted it.  
This seems wrong, it should show the person in Tracking that I have accepted, even if I choose not to send a response.  Sometimes I feel like responses are spam but I will be forced to send them now because otherwise the organizer does not know that I have accepted.  

Similarly, if I was the organizer, I would want to rely on the Tracking feature, if I saw that there was no response from a number of attendees I would assume they had not looked at it yet, but they could have accepted it without comments.

So I would like to know if there is actually a way around this, I have tried stopping cached mode and have tested it thouroughly.  

If not can we try to get Microsoft to fix it.

Thanks,
Kevin
1
Comment
Question by:AFSTech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35146543
Hi, Kevin.

No, there is no way around this.  The meeting organizer must receive a response for tracking to work.  Think about it for a moment.  How could the organizer's calendar know if you accepted/declined if it doesn't receive feedback?  Think of a meeting request as an invitation with RSVP written on it.  If the invitee doesn't respond toe the invitation, then there's no way for the organizer to how who accepted or declined.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35146615
IMO
When a end-user receives the meeting-requests, if he just accepts the meeting-request and not sending the respons
> the meeting will be moved to the calendar folder with Accepted setting
> the free\busy during that time of the meeting-request will be blocked as Accepted (not free)

@ Organizer: On the other hand, tracking works with the "meeting response" received from the required or optional attendees
These response again *needs* be processed by the Outlook to update the tracking tab.

In  your case if you are not sending the response..Outlook will not read your free\busy data and mark your response as accepted
Instead....as long as your response is not reached to Outlook... you are still marked NONE


0
 

Author Comment

by:AFSTech
ID: 35147468
Right, so there is no way around this.  IMO Outlook should tell exchange / the organizer when you have Accpeted a meeting even if you do not send a response via e-mail.  That way when the organizer looks he can see who has accepted / declined regardless of whether the person sent a response when they accepted.  

The problem is,

Currently, if I organize a meeting with hundreds of participents and a bunch of them accept without sending a response, there is no way for me to get an accurate view of who is accepted, declined and has not responded yet...  How can I run a meeting this way, what would happen is everyone in the meeting accepted with no response, it would look like noone is comming to my meeting....

Kevin
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35147691
"Right, so there is no way around this."
Correct.  Tracking is based exclusively on receiving a response from a recipient.

"IMO Outlook should tell exchange / the organizer when you have Accpeted a meeting even if you do not send a response via e-mail."
I agree that this would be a great feature.  Keep in mind that it would require Microsoft to write different handling routines: one for staff who are in the same Exchange mail system, and another for those who are on different Exchange systems and non-Exchange systems.  I doubt that Microsoft is going to be interested in doing that.  Their desire to have one solution for things is why we have Word, with its awful HTML handling, as the message editor.

I understand the problem and wish I had a better answer.  Unfortunately, there isn't one.  The only possible solutions is to devise another means of being notified.  You could accomplish that with a link in the meeting request that you ask the recipient to click, a custom Outlook form, or something else that forces Outlook to behave the way you want it to.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFSTech
ID: 35148319
Do you know if it is possible to take out the: "Accept Without Sending A Response" option using Group Policy?

That way I could force the staff in my agency to send responses and get around that problem within my network.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 800 total points
ID: 35148530
I'm not sure.  You might be able to do it via the policy setting that enables disabling menus and command bar buttons.  t depends on whether Outlook considers the option to be part of a predefined list.  

Here's a link to the templates for 2010.  Open the reference spreadsheet and look at line 2767.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=64b837b6-0aa0-4c07-bc34-bec3990a7956
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35154256
"IMO Outlook should tell exchange / the organizer when you have Accpeted a meeting even if you do not send a response via e-mail."


>> Normaly when the end-user is not doing any decision on the received meeting-requests...Outlook by default will kick-in a SNIFFER process and move the incoming meeting-requests as tentative.

Now, this is a big difference with the user's accepted and the SNIFFER's tentative

>> Just in case, if the meeting-requets\Outlook queries the free\busy status of the receipients....we will not reach the correct conclusion unless we receive an exclusive email from the receipients.

Note: If we have any other conflicting meeting during that window...the organizer would incorrectly query the busy status and again the tracking is going to be incorrect

Note1: If the receipient is OOF\having all-day meeting...still going to generate the incorrect tracking status.

so...the only best option to confirm that the end-user has accepted to attend a meeting is to generate a response from his machine...process the same @ Organizers Outlook.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1200 total points
ID: 35154316

For Older clients:
Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Options\Mail
VALUENAME "Receipt Response"
ITEMLIST
NAME "Always send a response" VALUE NUMERIC 0

else
Create a custom form which includes the option already set to "Do not send a response", but then everyone would have to use this form to get the expected behavior
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AFSTech
ID: 35155983
I'll split points because in this case it was good to hear multiple opinions.

Thanks people.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hapro
ID: 36572812
Hi AFSTech.
Did you find any solution to this problem?

Cheers
Christian
0