Solved

How can I make SharePoint 2010's Visio viewer display links in a dropdown list?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-18
In Visio Premium 2010, I can press F5 to preview. Clicking on a mutiplelink brings up a dropdown list with links.

In SharePoint 2010's built-in Visio viewer, I have to press ctrl while clicking on the mutiplelink to get the box with the links.

Is it possible to get the dropdown list effect in the SharePoint 2010 viewer? Is there a SharePoint Visio plugin that can do this?

I get the same result regardless of whether I save the file as .vsd or .vdw.
0
Comment
Question by:hsbmalmo
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 250 total points
ID: 36112189
Sorry that this question has been open for such a long time. I'm not sure that I have a definitive answer but here is some background information and then several observations and thoughts.

If you want to save a Visio drawing so others can view it with a web browser, there are two primary choices:

Save as Web Page
This option exists in Visio 2010 as well as in Visio 2007 and Visio 2003, and creates static web pages that are viewable in a web browser. There is, however, one important difference between Visio 2010's Save as Web Page and the previous versions of Visio.

XAML In Visio 2010, the default Save as Web Page file format uses XAML (Extensible Application Markup Language), which, in turn, uses Silverlight for rendering web pages in the browser. The XAML/Silverlight combination makes Visio-generated web pages viewable in many current web browsers.

VML Visio 2007 and prior saved web pages using VML (Vector Markup Language). VML worked nicely in Internet Explorer but wasn't supported by Firefox or most other browsers.

Save as Web Drawing
This is a new Visio 2010 file format designed for saving Visio drawings to SharePoint. One of the key advantages of this file format (the file extension is .vdw) is that the web pages are dynamic, not static: if the data in the Visio drawing changes, the web rendering updates automatically.
 
Multiple Hyperlinks
When a Visio shape has multiple hyperlinks, the results in the web browser are different for the three formats described above.

XAML Clicking the shape follows the first hyperlink; all others appear to be ignored.

VML Clicking the shape displays a list of available hyperlinks.

VDW Clicking the shape follows the first hyperlink; all others appear to be ignored.

Consequently, if you are using Visio 2010 and just want users to have a choice of hyperlinks, i.e., you don't need the features provided by the VDW format, use Save as Web Page and switch to VML output. To do so, after the Save As dialog opens, click the Publish button, then the Advanced tab, and use the Output formats dropdown to select VML.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
ID: 36540174
In addition, if you are viewing a web drawing in sharepoint, when you ctrl-click a shape, it will bring up the shape information pane, which will list the available hyperlinks. You can click a hyperlink in the shape information pane to follow that hyperlink.

Unfortunately, it is not as intuitive as it should be - most people won't think to ctrl-click in order to see if there are multiple hyperlinks available.

It is a bit disappointing that moving to silverlight has actually removed some of the functionality that was available when published as VML (FYI, I have also found that publishing as jpg also kept the pop up menu of available hyperlinks), considering that silverlight is aimed at "rich client" applications.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38094721
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0