[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i speed up my database

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I speed up my database so things load quicker?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 35137961
you have  to double-check the slow-running queries, with their EXPLAIN plan, if you are missing indexes eventually.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/explain.html

it might that some server parameter tuning can help:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/server-parameters.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35138117
If you give us a slow query we can give specific advice. Otherwise you will just get general info
0