Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding & Displaying Two Dimensional Array

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can somebody tell me what I'm doing wrong?  I want to enter five start/finish times into a two-dimensional array, and get them to print out:
#include <iostream>
#include <stdlib.h>

using namespace std;
 
const int FINISH = 2;
const int START = 5;
 
void getData(int arr[][FINISH]);
void displayData(int arr[][FINISH]);

int i,j;
 
int main()
{
      int timeArray[START][FINISH];
 
      getData(timeArray);
      displayData(timeArray);
 
      cout << endl << endl << endl;

      system("PAUSE");
      return 0;
}

// used to prompt user to fill array with values
void getData(int arr[][FINISH])
{
      cout << "Enter 5 start/finish times." << endl
        << "One at a time when prompted: " << endl;

         cout << endl;

   for(int i = 0; i <= 4; i++)
   {
      cout << "Enter start[" << i + 1 << "]: ";
      cin >> arr[i][j];

	  for(int j = 0; j <= 0; j++)
		{
		  cout << "Enter finish[" << j + 1 << "]: ";
		  cin >> arr[i][j];
		}

      cout << endl;
   }
}// end getData()
 
// used to display array contents
void displayData(int arr[][FINISH])
{
	cout << endl << endl;
      for (int i = 0; i < START; i++)
      {
            for (int j = 0; j < FINISH; j++)
                  cout << arr[i][j] << " ";
            cout << endl;
      }
}// end displayData()

Open in new window


The "j" part is not counting properly, and it won't display properly...
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_4213139
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35138016
Why do you have this:

for(int j = 0; j <= 0; j++)
{
    cout << "Enter finish[" << j + 1 << "]: ";
    cin >> arr[i][j];
}

Open in new window


I would have expected to see this (where j had been initialized to zero):
cout << "Enter finish[" << j + 1 << "]: ";
cin >> arr[i][j + 1];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35138025
>> for(int j = 0; j <= 0; j++)

Is the upper bound correct here ? The loop would only iterate once.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:parnasso
parnasso earned 1000 total points
ID: 35138040
In the line 38 you are using the variable 'j', which has not been initialized either declared yet.
Get the i and j variables declaration out of the for statement and give it a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_4213139
ID: 35138204
THANK YOU ALL!!!
0