Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remount a LVM that is ro

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
9,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
[root@www tmp]# ls > a
-bash: a: Read-only file system
[root@www ~]# vgchange -ay
  Locking type 1 initialisation failed.

[root@www ~]# vgchange -ay --ignorelockingfailure
  2 logical volume(s) in volume group "VolGroup00" now active

[root@www tmp]# mount -n -o remount,rw /
mount: block device /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 is write-protected, mounting read-only
[root@www tmp]#
0
Comment
Question by:ip6net
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 35137934
Try umounting it and then mounting it again.

umount /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
mount /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00

I hope this will work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip6net
ID: 35137959
sadly not

[root@www ~]# umount /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
[root@www ~]# mount /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
mount: /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 already mounted or / busy
mount: according to mtab, /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 is already mounted on /
[root@www ~]# cd /tmp
[root@www tmp]# ls > a
-bash: a: Read-only file system
[root@www tmp]#
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35138179
Could you please show me:

lvscan -a -v
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35138210
Activate the LVM as well. It should fix your issue. Earlier I have faced the same issue and I have fixed by activating the LVM.

# lvchange -a /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35138401
# lvchange -ay /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip6net
ID: 35138635
[root@www tmp]# lvscan -a -v
lvscan: invalid option -- a
  Error during parsing of command line.
[root@www tmp]# lvchange -a /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
  Invalid argument /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
  Error during parsing of command line.
[root@www tmp]# lvchange -ay /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
  Locking type 1 initialisation failed.
[root@www tmp]#
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35138663
what about

lvscan -v
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip6net
ID: 35138758
[root@www tmp]# lvscan
  Locking type 1 initialisation failed.

if i then do

[root@www tmp]# lvscan -v --ignorelockingfailure
    Locking disabled - only read operations permitted.
    Finding all logical volumes
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00' [18.84 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01' [1.00 GB] inherit
[root@www tmp]#
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35138930
Have you tried to scan the file system with fsck if it is bad ?

If you face issue then try to boot with Live CD and scan the partition. Update if you required help for the same.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205689
To mount the LVM partition follow the below steps.

1.boot with ubuntu live CD
2. apt-get install lvm2
3.fdisk -lu
4.pvscan
5.vgscan
6.vgchange -a y
7.lvscan
7. mount '/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /mnt

MS
0