Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports "Too many arguments have been given to this function" error

Posted on 2011-03-15
14
Medium Priority
?
3,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I try to insert this as part of string =>
crBold(ToText(Date({MyProcl;1 MyDate})))

Something like
"You have to come her by " + crBold(ToText(Date({MyProcl;1 MyDate})))

When I do this.. I get en error like:


0
Comment
Question by:kmc10314
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35137888
wht is the error?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35138227
1.  crBold is not a function so can't be used this way.

2.  Is this the syntax that crystal gives you when you select a field?
{MyProcl;1 MyDate}

I'm not familiar with the use of  ; as the separator.

3.  What is the datatype of {MyProcl;1 MyDate}?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
ID: 35138445
1. How should I use crBold?
2. Yes, it's a field (Name of Stored Proc: Field in a Stored Proc)
3. It probably is DateTime, but I want to change it to Date
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35138515
crBold is a Crystal enumerated type value and is used in formulas that specify the font weight.

THere are 2 ways to do what you want.

1.  Using a text box with multiple fields
Insert a text box in the report
Add a formula to the report for the first part of  the line
   "You have to come her by "
Add another formula for the date
    ToText(Date({MyProcl;1 MyDate}))
Drag the formulas into the text box
You can then edit the textbox and format the pieces as desired.

2.  Use text interpretation on the display of the formula
Change the formula to
    "You have to come her by <b>" & ToText(Date({MyProcl;1 MyDate})) & "</b>"
Drag the formula to the rreport
Right click the formula
Click FORMAT FROMULA
On the COMMON TAB set the Text Interpretation to HTML

mlmcc

0
 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
ID: 35138942
I want to have it one formula instead of several textboxes because i actually have a lot of lines,
instead of just one.

So when i did second method I get an error like
"a statement is required here"
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35139159
What is highlighted by the error?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
ID: 35139314
"You have to come her by "
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35139408
Are you using Crystal or Basic format?

If basic it has to be

Formula =  "You have to come her by <b>" & ToText(Date({MyProcl;1 MyDate})) & "</b>"

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
ID: 35139588
I get an error like this now...
) is missing
I know i don't have a parenthesis missing
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35140643
Can you paste the actual formula into a comment?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
ID: 35141574
"Make a payment" + {Payment;1.PaymentDate} + "and pay" + ToText(SUM({Payment;1.Total}) - SUM({Payment;1.Discount})) + CHR(13) +
"Discount: " + ToText(SUM({Payment;1.Discount})) + CHR(13) +
"By " + {Payment;1.DueDate} + " , it's " + ToText(SUM({Payment;1.Total}))
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35143503
I pasted that into one of my reports and changed the fields so the sums would work and got no errors.

Is that the full formula?

Are you using Crystal or Basic syntax?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
ID: 35147909
It is.
Right now i'm using Crystal syntax.
However, if I were to change it to HTML, would some work?

Can you show me what you did?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
ID: 35148051
Hmm... it works as you suggested.
Thanks
0