Solved

Setup active directory as a role, now what?

Posted on 2011-03-15
21
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After I setup the role on this server 2008, I get this event:

The local domain controller could not connect with the following domain controller hosting the following directory partition to resolve distinguished names.

Am I suppose to do something else? What about the DNS, do I change the static dns to itself?

Also you should know that in order for a workstation to be added to the domain I have to manually set the dns on that workstation to 192.168.1.2 (Server).
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 167 total points
ID: 35137941
Now you should run: dcpromo

Open a command prompt and run DCPROMO
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35137952
I did run dcpromo
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 167 total points
ID: 35137956
This is the only one DC in your domain?
If YES in that case your TCP/IP config should look like:
IP: 192.168.1.2
GW: 255.255.255.0
DNS1: 192.168.1.2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35137958
if you ping the domain name do you get the right server IP?
also check the gateway!
and while joining to domain be aware of .com .org .net issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35137976
If I changed the DNS to itself, do I need to change anything on the router?  The router is set to obtain everything automatically. The router is also my dhcp server btw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35138007
Yes when I ping the domain, I get the correct ip.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35138072
check firewall settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35138091
Ok, so one thing im confused about. If I change the dns on my server to itself, then how will it get out on the internet for various reasons?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 333 total points
ID: 35138126
You need to make the server point to itself for DNS and add a forwarder to deal with external DNS lookups (in the DNS console on the DC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35138271
Forgive me for being so naive, as I have not setup a dns server before. I am using the wizard to create a forwarder. It ask me if my server maintains the zone or my isp. I would imagine that my isp maintains the primary lookup zone, but Im not certain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35138334
Once I create the forward lookup, and change the dns to itself, then do I need to change something on the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35138390
Ok, so it would not let me add that zone, because it already exist. So i went into the properties of the existing forwarder. Should I enter my isp dns 1 and dns 2 in the wins and name servers tab?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 333 total points
ID: 35138431
There should be no need to create a zone  - the only zone you need to have is the zone for your own domain
Right click on the DNS server tab, and enter your router IP as the forwarder - see http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 333 total points
ID: 35138451
DONT change the Preferred and Alternate DNS server settings in the TCP/IP dialog on your network connection - the only IP here should be its own IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35138523
DNS SettingsThere is the screen shot of my properties. This is something that server 2008 configured, because I never entered my isp dns 1 and dns 2.

Now you say "dont alter your dns on my network connection". So as it is right now, my dns on my connection is
68.105.28.16
68.105.29.16

I should not change this to 192.168.1.2  (Server ip) ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35138531
If you want i can login to your DC and fix up everything for you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35138590
If those two IPs are the DNS servers of your ISP then thats fine

The  DNS server settings on the network connection itself (not the setting in the DNS console), needs to point to your own server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35138620
Ok, im about to switch my dns settings on my connection. Nothing needs to be configured on my router correct?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 333 total points
ID: 35138662
no - the router is fine -  just make sure the the default gateway setting on the network card points at the router and that the server points to itself for DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 35138677
I just went to change my adapter settings and dns is already 127.0.0.1

I suppose server 2008 is a self doing system now. Ok, well then at least I know how this whole thing works now.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35138702
127.0.0.1 is Ok
0

Join & Write a Comment

There have been a lot of times when we have seen the need to enter a large number of DNS entries in a forward lookup zone. The standard procedure would be to launch the DNS Manager console, create the Zone and start adding new hosts using the New…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now