Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007, Not able to add public folders to Mail Tab Favorites

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
I would like to have users place some public folders in the favoritie folders on the mail tab for easy access.  I have already added the PF's to PF favorites.   But when I go to PF favorites to choose, show in my favorites, like it says in outlook 2010, it is not there.   I have opened 2 outlook 2007 clients on 2 different networks to not locate the show in favorites option.

Where is it? Rt click context menu
0
Comment
Question by:abilityto
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35138130
If you can see the folder on the left pane, just drag it to the favorites pane
0
 

Author Comment

by:abilityto
ID: 35138592
when you drag the PF favorite to the mail icon in quick launch, it switches to mail tab, then when you try to drop it on the favorites section, it wont drop.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197531
But when I go to PF favorites to choose, "show in my favorites"
>> "show in my favorites" equivalent is "Add to Favorite folders"
When the user, creates a public-folder, he can use the option "Add to Favorite folders" twice to get this in his "Favorite Folders"

This menu is not available in the folder where he is not the owner.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197734
I don't think this is possible which is why it won't work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zevans2001
ID: 38445484
What I had to do was to delete the email account AFTER backing it up.  I then went to the ctrl panel and re-create the mail account.  When I opened it up, I was able to add the calendar to favorites then it showed under other calendars.
0