Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 not dynamically learning routes

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
The situation:
I have two different isp connections with site-to-site vpn connections on each.  One was a fiber connection that was just installed and brought online recently.  I have moved all of the site-to-site's over to the new connection except I was having trouble with site.  The issue was that they were unable to get to a win2003 server that acts as a controller to authenticate on.  Now that server sits in a rack with 30+ servers and all the other servers were reachable.  What that information proved to me was that the route statements were correct on my routers and the vpn tunnels were working properly.  Currently I have gotten that site up by clearing the route table and adding persistent routes into it.  After clearing the route table, any outside users that are using that controller are not able to authenticate because that server is not learning a new routes dynamically like it should.  Rebooting that server is not an option.  

The question:
Why would a 2003 server not dynamically learn a new connections coming in if route statements are correct on my routers?
0
Comment
Question by:jmhmis
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35138101
Can yourestrat the service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmhmis
ID: 35138161
Just the controller service?  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 35138388
is it not a port blocking issue ?
all appropriated ports are open on the acl ?

if yes then try the ethernet adapter latest drivers updated...

and static routes on the server..

http://www.itsyourip.com/networking/howto-add-persistent-static-routes-in-windows/

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmhmis
ID: 35138990
Port blocking - not being used
ACL              - none in place
Drivers          - Already been done.
Static Routes - It's a patch for now but not a permanent solution.  Static routes are only good for a small network and this server has a large amount of people using it for authentication.

I have not rebooted the service yet because of how critical this server is.

Something just doesn't seem to want to load the routes.  Could this be an ARP issue on the server?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35139205
Please post the output from 'route print' from a working server and the server having problems. Bothe servers should be on the same subnet(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmhmis
ID: 35139369
Not Working:
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
         10.6.6.0  255.255.255.128     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.11      1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
     192.168.10.0    255.255.254.0    192.168.10.11    192.168.10.11     10
    192.168.10.11  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     10
   192.168.10.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.10.11    192.168.10.11     10
     192.168.12.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.13.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.101    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.14.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.15.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.15.3  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.15.6  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.15.9  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.16.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254    192.168.10.11      1
    192.168.16.17  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.11      1
    192.168.16.24  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.11      1
    192.168.16.58  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.17.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.50.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.101    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.51.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.101    192.168.10.11      1
     192.168.70.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254    192.168.10.11      1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.10.11    192.168.10.11     10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.10.11    192.168.10.11      1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
     192.168.16.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254       1
     192.168.15.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254       1
     192.168.70.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254       1
     192.168.50.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.101       1
     192.168.12.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254       1
     192.168.14.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254       1
     192.168.17.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.254       1
         10.6.6.0  255.255.255.128     192.168.10.1       1
     192.168.13.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.101       1
     192.168.51.0    255.255.255.0   192.168.10.101       1

Working:

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   192.168.10.254   192.168.10.250     10
        10.6.5.10  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
         10.6.6.2  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
         10.6.6.4  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
        10.6.6.20  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
        10.6.6.30  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
        10.6.6.42  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
        10.6.6.49  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     63.243.194.2  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
      64.4.59.173  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     64.80.119.34  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
      65.55.117.2  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     65.55.225.87  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    68.142.255.16  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    68.180.130.15  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     70.37.135.14  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     78.30.254.44  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
   164.90.254.100  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.10.0    255.255.254.0   192.168.10.250   192.168.10.250     10
   192.168.10.250  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     10
   192.168.10.255  255.255.255.255   192.168.10.250   192.168.10.250     10
    192.168.13.10  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.13.11  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.13.12  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.13.50  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.15.2  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.15.3  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.15.4  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.15.6  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.15.7  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.15.9  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.16.5  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     192.168.16.5  255.255.255.255    192.168.10.10   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.12  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.13  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.14  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.15  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.16  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.17  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.24  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.58  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.16.76  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   192.168.16.111  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.17.26  255.255.255.255    192.168.10.10   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.60.10  255.255.255.255   192.168.10.100   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.60.12  255.255.255.255   192.168.10.100   192.168.10.250      1
    192.168.60.52  255.255.255.255   192.168.10.100   192.168.10.250      1
   193.108.91.136  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   194.247.192.33  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    198.173.2.154  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
      199.19.54.1  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     199.212.0.53  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
  199.253.183.183  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   200.51.254.249  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     200.58.161.4  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     204.69.234.1  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     204.79.195.7  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   204.246.238.69  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   208.44.108.136  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     208.78.70.34  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
       208.98.0.5  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
    208.98.35.194  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   209.234.234.42  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   209.244.156.30  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   213.133.110.80  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
   213.133.110.91  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
  216.129.105.117  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
     217.65.192.1  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
      223.1.1.128  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1   192.168.10.250      1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0   192.168.10.250   192.168.10.250     10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   192.168.10.250   192.168.10.250      1
Default Gateway:    192.168.10.254
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmhmis
ID: 35139406
I did issue the command "route -f" previous to issuing persistent routes.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jmhmis
jmhmis earned 0 total points
ID: 35139476
The only difference i see in the the rest of my servers is the fact that the controller in question does not have a default route listed in it's "route print"
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jmhmis
jmhmis earned 0 total points
ID: 35140007
Broke down and forced a reboot of the server.  Dynamic route table refreshed itself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmhmis
ID: 35174539
Reboot of the server fixed the issue.
0