?
Solved

switching send accounts using outlook 2003 with exchange in SBS2003

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user that requires to wear 2 hats as far as e-mailing is concerned, and we need him to be able to send from 2 differente-mail accounts. We have created the 2 user names in active directory and given rights to the first user to have full access to the secind. I have also given them the send on behalf of rights.

I have added the second account to his outlook profiles and mail arrives correctly in the inbox of each respective user.

I have enabled "from" to be visible and if we manually type the second users name into this field, it does actually go OK, however we notice that it is placed in the sent box of the first user.

How can I configure this so that the 2 accounts work correctly where I just select the account I want to send using, and it end up in the correct sent folder?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewK80 earned 668 total points
ID: 35138225
How are these accounts configured in Outlook. As far as I am aware, Outlook only allows one Exchange account at a time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35138237
you might have to create a separate data fiel for the second account so it ends up in a second sent folder. you can also try this:


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_21452785.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 35138306
I have the 2 accounts already configured and receiving mail correctly. I can even send using a required account but it is rather inconvenient as we have to type the account name of the user we wish to send from, BUT the problem is it places all outgoing mail in the default users sent folder.

I can't belive that exchange cant cope with more than one account at a time? I would like to see mail sent from user 2 in the user 2 sent items folder. Is this too much to ask?? lol

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35138314
did the above help?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35138333
If you go to Control Panel - Mail - Profiles: You can create two separate e-mail profiles for Outlook to use. This should give you the degree of separation you require.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35138337
you can set up the secondary account as a POP account in outlook just to separate them and set up rules to say when sending from user2 send to user two sent folder. have you set up a pop account in outlook before? this does not require a pop server or services to be running, it's set up this way since you cannot set up two exchange accounts under the same profile in outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35138344
that would work Andrew but i think they want to have it under the same profile to not have to go back and forth between profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 35138353
sorry I did not see this before my last reply. I will check it fully. I must say though that having looked it it quickly, I am extremely surprised that we would have to go to all of that just to provide 2 accounts for one user. Is it just me, or is exchange / outlook rather poor in this area?

When I have used outlook with pop3 accounts we simply select the account required to send using from a drop down menu.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35138435
that is correct, it is poor in that area but it will work if you set it up as a pop account in Outlook. I did it for this company i used to work at and it work perfectly. we had about 20 users who needed this set up. the only catch is when setting it up this way the pop account will need it's own pst file or it will run into conflicts with the deafult account's pst file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 35180196
I think this confirms that this version of exchange is very poor for multiple mailboxes!
Thanks for your assistance.
0