Solved

SharePoint Site Collections

Posted on 2011-03-15
34
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This might be basic, but, I am a bit unsure of how to do the following:

I have three separate SharePoint site collections for three separate clients and I am trying to figure out how to set up DNS. Do I need three separate DNS entries? Is there a way to set this up with one DNS entry but route each to their individual collection? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:whitlockit
  • 15
  • 13
  • 5
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35139091
It is recommended to have 3 different applications as it will give you better security , navigation . search separation etc.

If you go that route, you can start using Alternative access mapping along with separate names for each client.

But let me know if that is not doable .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35140497
You don't really need to set up different DNS entries.  

It's all about Alternate Access Mappings.  

Quick rundown here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/tothesharepoint/archive/2008/08/26/3112518.aspx

For instance, there are tree different URLS to get to my SharePoint server, but they all "forward" to the same server name with AAM: https://MySPServer.com.

DNS is do-able, as you could combine that with AAM to get what you need, but you might just be able to do a couple of AAM to point to the correct web application that the users need to get to, and be fine with it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35141734
What version of Sharepoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35141757
SharePoint Foundations 2010
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35142502
Forgive me for being presumptuous but I believe we're looking at the issue from the wrong direction.  Whitelockit wrote:

I have three separate SharePoint site collections for three separate clients and I am trying to figure out how to set up DNS. Do I need three separate DNS entries? Is there a way to set this up with one DNS entry but route each to their individual collection? Thanks in advance.

Whitelockit, you actually don't need AAM or DNS to do anything with this, if you're asking what I think you're asking.

Basically, let's say that your SharePoint server URL is https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com.
And you have three clients: Client1, Client2, and Client3.   So you create three site collections named after each client, respectively.

Your URL structure for each site will look like this:
https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com                   <=== Whitelock IT Portal
https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/client1       <===  Client 1 Site Collection
https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/client2       <===  Client 2 Site Collection
https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/client3       <===  Client 3 Site Collection

For each client to get to their respective site collections, you can do it several ways:

Option #1:
Give the clients a link to their individual site collection.  ie, if you are client 1, I will tell you to just go to https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/client1.  Easy as pie!

Option #2:
In my opinion, every SharePoint server needs a "top site", or "Portal".  Thus,  you can have a site at the very top level at the root of your server.  So create a site there, so that when you go to https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com, you will be at the "Whitelock IT Portal" page.  I've always made these with Publishing templates, and then create a custom "Site Directory" list that lists each site collection, what department it goes to, etc (with a link to that site).

So you can have a SharePoint list that does this.
Client           URL
----------------------------------------------------------------
Client1         https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/client1
Client2         https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/client2
Client3         https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/client3

So when clients go to https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com, they will see their site, and click the link to go to it.  Of course, you would want to lock the security down on each one so that client1 cannot play in client2's backyard, if you know what I mean.

Option #3:
You can still use DNS for this.  What you could do is create a DNS record that points to the following:

https://client1 ==> https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/Client1
https://client1 ==> https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/Client2
https://client1 ==> https://SharePoint.WhitelockIT.com/Client3

I haven't touched DNS in a good bit of time, but from what I recall, it would either be an A (alias) or Host record.  Try it and see what happens.  Don't forget to give it time to propagate to your DC's if you have more than one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35142569
Actually, you could even use a CNAME record in DNS to do that as well (for Option #2).
Create a record looking like this

client1.whitelockit.com  CNAME  https://sharepoint.whitelockit.com/client1
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35143547
I'm not paitent enough to read SharePointGuy's posts, so forgive me if I'm stating something he already did.

Two things to research:

1. 2010 Tenent functionality (new in 2010, not sure if it's avaialbe in Foundation or not).  
2. Host named site collections.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35148725
Patience is rare these days, eh ACH1LLES?  Haha!

WhitelockIT - if multi-tenancy is what you're aiming for, here is a great article explaining what it is, what it does, and how to set it up from harbar.net.  While I've never set it up myself, this does take some of the confusion out of it.  

http://www.harbar.net/articles/sp2010mt1.aspx

I wasn't sure if this is what you were aiming for or not.  Thanks to ACH1LLES for broaching the subject, and bringing it to light, otherwise I probably would have disregarded it.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35159775
Thanks for the feedback guys it's really helpful. The tenancy thing is pretty interesting. I am definitely going to have to research that one. Thanks for the link on that ThatSharepointGuy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35159962
No problems.  If I had experience with it, I'd be able to help more, but my discussions about it were basically limited to a 15 minute discussion in a conference a few months ago and that was it.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35242864
update please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35280855
Thanks to everyone for all the feedback but we are still having issues with accessing our site collections from the public Internet.  Actually, we cannot access the site collection internally by using http://Sharepoint.WhitlockIT.com/client1 but have to use http://"computername"/sites/client1.  Due to this I think we may have missed a step on the internal configuration of our Sharepoint Foundation server and/or IIS.

By the end of today we need our customer to have the ability to access their site collection over the Internet by using http://Sharepoint.WhitlockIT.com/client1.  Once connected they need to be prompted for their username and password which we have created via Active Directory.  A few days ago our ISP created a new DNS entry for "sharepoint.whitlockit.com" pointing to the internal server so this looks to be correct.  

Our AAM is setup as the following:
Internal URL                                                Zone                             Pubic URL for Zone
http://"computername":37056                     Default                          http://"computername":37056  
http://"computername"                                Default                          http://"computername"
http://sharepoint                                          Intranet                         http://sharepoint    
http://sharepoint.whitlockit.com                  Internet                          http://sharepoint.whitlockit.com  

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35281241
1. Configure AAM for web app. - This seems to be completed
2. Configure bindings in IIS for all URL's in AAM - Is this done?
3. Create external DNS for sharepoint.whitlockit.com.  - This is apparently completed
4. Create internal DNS for SharePoint.whitlockit.com - is this completed?

0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35281390
I don't remember checining on bindings in IIS for URL's in AAM.  I'll take a look in a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35282294
I've added all URL's in AAM to IIS bindings, restarted the web site in IIS, but still cannot use http://sharepoint.whitlockit.com/client1 as it displays page cannot be found.  The internal DNS has already been created for sharepoint.whitlockit.com.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35282342
And if you ping the url above from a machine inside the network, you are getting the correct internal IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35282477
Yes, I get the correct IP when pinging sharpoint.whitlockit.com.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35282726
And sharepoint.whitelockit.com is an AAM on http://computername, not http:computername:37056?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35282868
sharepoint.whitlockit.com is set as the Internet AAM for http://computername
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35285783
I'm going back to review all settings mentioned above.  If anyone has additional instructions and/or ideas on what to troublehoot please let me know.

Again, thank you for all the assistance.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35287924
I'll throw out "firewall", even though this probably isn't the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35296760
Good thought.  We have a centralized firewall for all offices through a hosting provider for our MPLS network but I am in the same office as the SharePoint Foundation server.  I think I need to be able to acess the site collection internally using http://sharepoint.whitlockit.com/client1 and then test it externally.  Currently, the only way to access the site collection internally is to use  http://"computername"/sites/client1.  I didn't have time to review all the settings listed above in this thread but will do so this morning in case I fat fingered a setting or missed a step.

Thanks again for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35296776
Wait a sec.  Why are you adding /sites into the internal URL, but not the external?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35296970
Hi Achilles.  We only use /sites when accessing the server directly for configurations but not as an internal URL for employees.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35297072
So how does SharePoint know to leave out /sites in the public URL?  What did you confgure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35299282
I thought IIS bindings took care of the linking between the public DNS entry and the actual server URL?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35299341
It does but you can't remove the managed path (/sites).  you still have to use sharepoint.whitlockit.com/sites/client1.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 35299343
You could use host named site collections, but that is another topic and another question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35299948
Thanks Achilles.  We can hit the site using sharepoint.whitlockit.com/sites/client1.  Is there a way to have /sites removed without having to reconfigure the server and/or lose date so we can just use sharepoint.whitlockit.com/client1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35299970
I see what you are saying and you are correct. When I typed in sharepoint.whitlockit.com/sites/client1 it worked. Now that I know that, is there any way to remove /sites/ from the site collection I created so I can eliminate that from the url? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35299985
Host named site collections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35300208
I can't locate this option.  Is it available in SharePoint Foundation as well as SharePoint Server?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35300233
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitlockit
ID: 35300660
Thanks for all the help. Host named site collections is exactly what we are looking for. I believe I set it up wrong (path based site collections). I found a script to detach my data and create the host named site collections so this is the path I will take. Thanks again for all the help.
0