Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant Print Hp printer on Imac

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have en hp printer that cant print out from word on the imac, but can print out test page?

what could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:itoffice
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35138277
Could you provide us with what Mac OS you're running, what version of Office, and what printer you have? Did you install the drivers directly from the CD provided with the printer or are you using a version off HPs website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itoffice
ID: 35138304
i have just reveive this from a friend.

I know that it is a powerbook g4 with os x...

I cant get the other information at this moment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35139085
Might want to try reseting the Print System

- Sys Prefs, Print & Fax
- Right (control) click the print queue area and select Reset Printing System.
- Select the plus sign to re-add it. Look for the printer, select it and wait until the "Add" button becomes available. Click it.

Have you tried deleting and re-adding the printer?

Delete a printer:

1. Click on "System Preferences" in the Apple Menu.
2. Click on Print and Fax" icon to open "Print and Fax" preferences.
3. Select the printer you want to delete from the printer list.
4. Click the “-“button under the printer list to delete the printer you selected from the list. A warning box will appear, asking your confirmation to delete the printer. Click on “OK”
5. Your selected printer is now deleted.

Add a printer:
1. Go to Applications > Utilities and click on Printer Setup Utility.
2. Click on the Add button on the toolbar.
3. In the new window that appears, select the printer type from the printer list.
4. From the printer list shown, select your printer’s name and model.
5. Click on the Add button.

Note: If your printer does not appear in the list, verify the printer is on, properly connected to your Mac and its drivers are installed (some drivers are not included in Mac OS X, in such a case, you need to manually add the device drivers)


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rogeroren earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153144
The powerbook G4 may be a powerpc chip, double check that your printer model will work with powerpc drivers. A test page with textedit may give you a better indication that it's the printer drivers than something as complex as word for mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itoffice
ID: 35322786
Thanks !
0