Solved

GroupWise: Send Mail From a Distribution List

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Is it possible, in GW7 to send an email so that replies to that email go to a distrobution list?

I have several External Entities and 1 full user set up to receive mail for a group. It was setup this way so that when a reply is sent, it looks like it comes from the group email address instead of the actual user responding.

If mail is sent to a distro list and mail is then forwarded to the corresponding users; can a user hit reply and change the from box so that any replies to their email will go to the distro email instead of the user?

dlb
0
Comment
Question by:dlb_amp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 35138919
You could setup a rule to do this in the mailbox/account that you send the email from and that will receive the replies.

If a dedicated email account just for this it could be a simple rule where all replies get forwarded to whatever distribution list.

If not a dedicated and only specific to this one email (or occasional emails). You could setup a rule for each email that gets sent out where if a reply contains the title of the original email then the reply gets forwarded to whatever distribution list you want. And you could filter to a folder, delete, leave in your inbox, whatever you wish....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Henry Rohlfs
ID: 35147923
We do exactly this at my office. I have a "clientservice" email account that forwards all emails to several customer service reps. When a rep replies to the attached email, it becomes "from" them.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dlb_amp
ID: 35148454
@henry
That's what I'm trying to avoid though. I don't want the email to be from the rep. I want the email to be from the distribution list so when the customer replies it goes to the distro list again so that all reps get the email.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Rohlfs earned 400 total points
ID: 35148593
Then your solution is to create the "clientservice" email account and allow your reps to proxy into it. They'll need to remember to check the account regularly - that's always the catch. We use this technique for a "give us feedback" email account.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KGNickl
KGNickl earned 100 total points
ID: 35148604
So your wanting to setup a listserv in groupwise? Groupwise does not support a listserv to my knowledge.

To do what your wanting your most likely going to have to have an email box setup and separate software that processess and handles the email that go back and forth.

For example try looking at http://www.lsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Henry Rohlfs
ID: 35148616
We only have a couple of people checking the feedback account, so it's not much of a problem for us, but I can see that would have some limitations if you had a large number of reps checking the account, especially since GW7 doesn't thread emails.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dlb_amp
ID: 35149246
@henry
That's exactly how we are doing it now. The users proxy in to the account to send emails. But to prevent anyone from forgetting to proxy in to check it, we set a rule to forward all mail to a distribution list.
It's a good working system, I just hate wasting a user license for something like that... especially since we have 10 email address that have users that proxy in.
0