Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to enable Polling for OSPF Neighbor States in Solarwinds Orion

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,  I am using Solarwinds Orion in My  University to monitor all Devices. Recently I am in a situation where I need to enable Traps and Alers for OSPF Neighbors. The Reason is that a new  branch is connected by a devices whse port wont go down. Therefore ospf  Neighbor statechanges nobitoring is required.

Please provoide a procedure for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:Manishkumarnavar
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35458765


I assume you have Cisco routers?

use the "snmp-server enable traps ospf cisco-specific state-change" command

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35859604
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0