Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I program a HP procurve 3500y switch through the cil.

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to set ports to be trunked or port access on a 3500y switch. Our switches are 3com 4500 and have not used HP before,

Cannot find what I need. Help?
0
Comment
Question by:molly22
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35139775
Solution:

For example, you want to create trunk group "trk10" with option "dt-lacp" (recommended) and using 2 ports in each switch:

ProCurve Switch Local(config)# trunk a9-a10 trk10 dt-lacp
ProCurve Switch Remote(config)# trunk a5-a6 trk10 dt-lacp


It is recommended that you do not connect any cable to the ports before the trunk is configured.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139865
To tag all traffic on port 1 and 5 in VLAN 10 you could use the following configuration

vlan 10
tagged 1,5
exit


To set all traffic untagged on port 1 and 8 in VLAN 15 and allow tagged traffic in VLAN 20 you could use:

vlan 15
untagged 1,8
exit
vlan 20
tagged 1,8




So if you had VLANs 1-5 on your 3Com switch and you connected it to your HP switch on port 8 (assuming native VLAN is 1 and you have a 8-port switch) you would configure something like this:

vlan 1
untagged 1-8
exit
vlan 2
tagged 8
exit
vlan 3
tagged 8
exit
vlan 4
tagged 8
exit
vlan 5
tagged 8
exit



exit
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RKinsp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139974
I sent this on another post but I think it will help you out as well. Please note that this is for reference, you should award the answer to another post.

"The guide on this site is pretty good too. It has the Cisco / H3C(3com) / ProCurve command comparisons...

http://h41268.www4.hp.com/live/index.aspx?qid=11116

(you have to register but I'm pretty sure it's all cost free...)'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:molly22
ID: 35153028
Both of these helped. Thanks.
0