Solved

Daylight Saving: Computer internal clock did not update

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

1) This is due to the Daylight Saving (recently changing the time)
2) There are 2 or 3 desktop and laptops computer which are not updated automatically
- I try to update MANUALLY, but it RESET to the "old setting"
- For example: say it Now, March 15 --> 6:20 AM
- The above computers would be at March 15 --> 5:20 AM
- I try (many times) to change it to March 15 at 6:20 AM (but it will RESET back to 5:20 AM)
3) Any help
4) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 50 total points
ID: 35138404
check the time zone settings please, i think it's deferent that the other PCs
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 50 total points
ID: 35138412
What OS is it?

Do you have a NTP server?

Check under time zone and make sure the time zone is selected correctly.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 250 total points
ID: 35138711
In addition to the other responders, what O/S plus what service pack?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:daninline
daninline earned 100 total points
ID: 35139036
there are patchs and bios updates to correct this.
here's a link that should help you out.
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_time_zones_and_dst/en-us
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 250 total points
ID: 35139779
Bios updates under microsoft? For daylight savings?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Merlinsmaster
Merlinsmaster earned 50 total points
ID: 35140043
Hi there Tjie,

This sounds like you could have the time wrong in the BIOS before the computer boots, or as others have said maybe your OS is in the wrong timezone.  So depending on your OS you need to get to the control panel, and then select date/time in the list and check your settings.  What OS are you running on these machines?  Also if you have a domain, then the time should be synchronizing when you  would be logging in.  If you are working in a workgroup mode only, then you might want to either setup the workstations to use a NTP server to sync the time from.  NTP stands for Network Time Protocol, and there are settings in your workstations that could be enabled to use a NTP server, off the internet or locally!  Check out Network Time Protocol ORG and you will find a list of NTP servers and more information about NTP.

Let us know how you make out?

Michael
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:daninline
daninline earned 100 total points
ID: 35141064
What time zone are you in? it's true the BIOS won't affect this but it is good practice.

Mexico will not be following the new DST 2007 rules with the U.S. and Canada.

also Arizona (most of the state), Alaska and Hawaii don't use daylight savings


also are you on a domain ro workgroup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjie
ID: 35142280
1) The Os is XP
2) I have to do the Windows Update (it seems it is quite a long time not been updated)
3) Before, i adjust  "the time setting" --> it does not work
4) Before, i adjust " the time setting at Bios --> it does not work
0