?
Solved

Communicating with users currently in Access

Posted on 2011-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can users in currently in an Access Database be communicated with?  for example if I wanted to ask them to come out of the database whilst I carried out maintenance, sending them a message on the Access Screen.  
0
Comment
Question by:JSSenior
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SeanStrickland earned 800 total points
ID: 35138502
We do this in my office.  What's your knowledge level of VBA and Form Events?

Quick example of what I do:
1.  I have a table called "tblLogout".  It has 1 "yes/no" column called "Logout"
2.  I have a small VBA script run on a form timer event every 30 seconds that checks to see if that "Logout" field is checked"
3.  If it's checked, the script can pop up an alert requesting that the user log out of the database.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 800 total points
ID: 35138556
You can do this if you build a function that looks for a message (so, a record)  in a specific table and pops that message up in a message box .  You have to make sure the function runs regularly, which you can do using a hidden form running a timer event say, every 2  minutes.
 You then write the message record when you want users to take notice.
You can't force them to do anything about it though, although you could also build in an automatic closedown for say 10 minutes after the first dispaly of the message.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35139219
Note that if you use a MsgBox as your alert, this can cause you to have troubles IF there is no one at the workstation (since the MsgBox is modal and Access will refuse to close).

Along the lines of what Peter said:

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/msaccess/article.php/3548586/Auto-Logout-Users-for-DB-Maintenance.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 35139467
Agreed -- LSM's link is very similar to what we actually implemented for update-sensitive databases in our org.  That's where I was leading with my initial question of VBA/Form Event knowledge.

The link provided from dbjournal is a great resource for anyone trying to do this.  Good find, LSM.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 35139722
Right here:

http://www.peterssoftware.com/fsd.htm

Free and it works.  Not only have I tested it, but I not have FSD control over 25 db's - taking this concept and expanding on it.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35140166
This too:

http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/monitor.asp

Not free, but has many other features you may be interested in.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35140189
Yes, I actually have that and use it also throughout the day, along with another similar tool. If fact, FMS added the multi-db viewing based on my suggestion ...

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35140557
<multi-db viewing>?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35140582
Prior to the A2010 version, you could only select one db at a time.  Now you can select as many as you like.  Since I monitor 25 backends, this is a major improvement ...

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35141327
OK
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35141354
The FMS app is a very nice program with a nice UI.  I have some additional features I am requesting.  I still mainly use the Frank Hilton LDB Viewer because it's connected to an mdb, wherein I can load in the actual user names, sup names, email and PAX #'s ... that correspond to the Device ID.  But ...this is no longer available (it was free) ... and down the road, it will not work with ACCDB's


mx
0