Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

text and cell reference in cell

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a cell that is not quite right:
window=F3
I want the text "window=" but then the value of cell F3 after it.
As it is, I get "window=F3"
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1600 total points
ID: 35138481
You need:
="Window="&F3
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SeanStrickland
SeanStrickland earned 400 total points
ID: 35138550
Give the points to rorya, but there's also a CONCATENATE function that some of my users prefer (because the quotes and & signs confuse them).

=CONCATENATE("window=",F3)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 35139970
I was hoping you'd give it to rorya, but I guess he has enough points... ;)

Thanks for the grade.

Cheers,
Sean
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35139990
I got my share. :) A split is always fair where someone adds useful info.
0