Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic routing to internet based on interface status across two routers

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following configuration at present.  Router A is our IP clear router on site with Router B as the internet router.  Router C is a router at our main site.

I want to route the internet out from site via router B but if the interface/ Router B fails then send traffic to X.X.X.X via router D.

I have the following config which allows the traffic out via Router C and manually removing the statement  ip route X.X.X.X 255.255.255.255 B.B.B.B on router A sends the traffic down link D.  I want to know how to make the statement dynamic based on the state of router B or link A

Router A

router BGP 123

ip route X.X.X.X 255.255.255.255 B.B.B.B

Router B

Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 dialer 1

Router C

router bgp 123
network X.X.X.X mask 255.255.255.255
ip router X.X.X.X 255.255.255.255 D.D.D.D
     diagram
0
Comment
Question by:wslwingchun
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142298
Try using a higher admin distance for the secondary route.  That way it will be less preferred until the primary route goes away.

network X.X.X.X mask 255.255.255.255 <distance>
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35455667
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0