Solved

Isolate traffic between vm

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If you needed to isolate traffic between vm's what is the best approach?  In other words I don't want them to communicate with each other. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnemyers
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35138541
Disconnect the NIC in the VM's settings.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 35138957
I want them to continue to be available to users from same VMnetwork but not be able to talk to one each other
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
ID: 35140629
if you have vlan's on your physical network, you can trunk the connection to your VM network and then create separate portgroups for each vlan.

if you aren't using vlan's then you'll need to utilize separate uplinks/vmnics going to separate vswitches on the host.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 35140675
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35140680
but if you want them to sit in the same portgroup and not talke to each other...then you have to think about how you would do it if you had two physical servers connected to the same physical switch (an un-managed one) and the only way I know how to do that would be with firewalls on each server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35140682
you can also use a local packet-filter (firewall) that drops all packs from machines in the same network.

0