Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RRAS --> via RDP

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
hi,
i have Windows server2008 standard, 2x NIC (one of them disabled), server is single DC in network.
I want to configure RRAS for incoming VPN connections , PPTP, and problem is that i have only RDP acess, no keyboard,mouse,monitor.
My question - after configuring RRAS will i be able to access it via RDP and is it going disable/enable NIC ???
If possible , it will be done in work hours when users access theris shared folders and documents!
0
Comment
Question by:bbmservis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35138618
Configuring RRAS shouldn't change your nic config in my experience.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KGNickl earned 500 total points
ID: 35138745
I'm guessing your only using RDP for yourself as admin function on this machine? If so RRAS and RDP should be able to both exist just fine. Just make sure the firewall is setup to let RDP port through.

I would suggest making a backup/restore point and doing everything after hours. Nothing worse than unhappy users during hours because something unexpected happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbmservis
ID: 35138947
@KGNickl
yep, it is only for admin purpose.
im only worying that after configuring RRAS i will need to find monitor and keyboard(impossible to plug in :) to check or uncheck something or restart server!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewK80
AndrewK80 earned 500 total points
ID: 35139112
You should not lose conectivity or the ability to remote manage the server. As always err on the side of caution, but you should be fine.
0