Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nagios Alert , HP Agent

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI
am getting the following errors in Nagios monitoring, please help me with the cause and resolution to resolve this errors:

CRITICAL      03-15-2011 08:40:57      81d 17h 22m 34s      3/3      Compaq/HP Agent Check: cpqDaCntlrCondition (3:degraded)

CRITICAL      03-15-2011 08:41:08      75d 17h 37m 43s      3/3      Compaq/HP Agent Check: cpqDaCntlrCondition (3:degraded)

T_T i need help!!
0
Comment
Question by:vordamir
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 35138691
this looks like an alert from the Compaq/HP agent and not an error with nagios
0
 

Author Comment

by:vordamir
ID: 35139272
and what could i  do? to solve that kind of alerts. plz help! i had  few days using Nagios
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142425
That looks like an alert for a storage controller. You may have a degraded raid array?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35142828
It certainly is the storage controller, here it is in the MIB - http://www.mibsearch.com/vendors/Compaq/mibview/CPQIDA-MIB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vordamir
ID: 35142976
ty , alot of tanks u help me to solve this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vordamir
ID: 35142987
ty to bouth of u!!! !! alot of thanks !! cya later!!
0