Solved

How do I transfer a book in pdf format (large file) to my Iphone AND kindle for reading?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please help. I have a pdf file that is too big to send via email to my IPhone 4 or my Kindle, but I need to take it with me and get it on these devices. How do I do it? I don't want to have to use Itunes to do it? I have a usb port for both, but does the Kindle cost money to transfer my own files?
Either way is fine...Iphone or kindle, but I need it on there so I can make it portable.
I have a windows pc with windows xp on it...and an iphone 4 and a kindle. Is there a free app or some software that I can do this with?

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:bolenka
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35138657
0
 

Author Comment

by:bolenka
ID: 35139134
is this a file transfer app? I really just want to be able to move the files easily...one is 65mb, the other is 30mb both are pdfs.
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35139193
This device is an adapter for your SD card and will will act as your external SD card.  You can save and move the files between your PC/iPhone.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 35141766
Hi

I have an ipad and I use iTunes to push PDFs onto the ipad. Simply drag the PDF into the Books section of Itunes.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IT_AE
ID: 35329449
I Recommend you the app called USB Disk Pro , you can use it to transfer from itunes, and read the files in pdf , actually i have largers PDF and i can read it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427162
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0