Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server key

Posted on 2011-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone have  SERVER2003 server key to test with?  i dont want to put it on my network but would only like to test with it morer that 120 days
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35138634
You have to be kidding - buy a subscription to Technet if you want more than a 3 month trial !
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 35138733
no need for that
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35138775
Sorry if you have taken offence but no one is going to give you a legit key - one used, its used - and we have to pay for them!

Technet is a worthwhile investment if you need to trial and devleop systems over a longer time frame than that allowed by "trail products"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35138828
If you understood licensing, you would know why he reacted that way.  The key is the license, and the license costs between $500-800, so to ask for one - even for testing - is a violation of copyright rules, EE rules, and common decency.  Assuming you simply didn't understand it ... no big deal.  Just know that you cannot get a key from some one else.  You must purchase the license from Microsoft (or qualified partners).  As KCTS said, TechNet exists for that very purpose ... testing and learning/training.  You can get it for as little as $250 ... I would recommend a TechNet subscription for what you are doing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 35138880
apology accepted.  i realize that ..i don't want a legit key and wasn't expecting one. i just threw a question out there and was wondering if someone has a key that can be used as a temporary one that Microsoft will accept..  its done everyday with windows desktop software. but thank you for writing back and squaring things up, thats very manly of you. :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35138971
What is "done everyday with desktop software"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 35138982
nevermind
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35139007
i don't want a legit key and wasn't expecting one so you want a non-legitimate key?
I suggest you read the EE terms and conditions - its software piracy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35139054
Licensing for desktop OS's is no different than with server OS's, which made me question your statement about "its done everyday with desktop software".
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 35139803
to KCTS - no..  nevermind.  lighten up a little bit. i found my answer. thank you for your input.  i appreciated it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35139874
Clearly, two correct answers were given to this question, although I think KCTS got things started on the wrong foot.
0