[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide and Seek Messages in Exchange 2007 SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey Experts,

Strange issue that a couple users (one on XP and the other on 7) complain that while they are working in Outlook 2007, all the sudden their emails will disappear from view.  Only until they switch to another folder and return will they show back up.  I've tried numerous searches and all I come up with are deleted messages and junk mail filters.  The box is not being modified in anyway but for some reason Outlook is tweeking out.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Cruizectrl
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 2000 total points
ID: 35138866
Are they possibly doing a search against the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 35139451
Are they running in cached mode?  If so, try disabling cached mode to see if the problem goes away; if it does, I'd try deleting and recreating the OST files.  If that doesn't work, then try deleting and recreating their profile.
0