?
Solved

Access Windows 7 folders as done in XP

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to customize Windows 7 professional for my users, so that they can access My Document and other folders, the same way that it is done in Windows XP. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35138690
Not sure what you mean, if you mean chnage the folder structure then thats not possible
If you want to create a shortcut on the desktop then just right click on the desktop and enable the icon
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 35138764
The folder structure in Windows 7 is different than that of XP. Is there a way to access the My Documents folder (for example) the same way, as is done in XP?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 664 total points
ID: 35138795
You cany chnage the folder structure but you can create a shortcut to documents and put it on the desktop
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 35138864
In Windows 7, if you click on Documents (in Windows Explorer), you get 2 sub-folders named "My Documents" and "Public Documents." Saving files to the documents folder and managing them, gets a bit complex sometimes.

The Pictures, Music and Videos folders are the same way. I would like to the able to access (or save files  to) these folders in Windows 7, the same way they are accessed in Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 668 total points
ID: 35139032
What you want to do is go to the actual documents folder instead of to the documents "library".  

It should be in:  c:\users\<username>\Documents  (this will display as c:\users\<username>\My Documents)

The actual folder structure hasn't changed a whole lot.  But they created the concept of libraries to better organize things and make them easier to find.  Once you get used to it it is easier to use.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35142494
You are looking at the library Documents not the users documents where the shortcut is as shown above
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 668 total points
ID: 35150711
Remove the "Public" folders from the libraries.

Expand each of the 4, RIGHT-click on "Public", "Remove location from Library"

Regards. . .

jcgriff2 MVP
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 35150777
For a listing of XP, Vista, Windows 7 user profile folder names, please see "Where do I find common folders in Windows 7?"

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Where-are-my-files-and-folders-after-upgrading-from-Windows-XP-or-Windows-Vista#

0