Solved

Force page sizes in excel sheet to A4

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have an excel sheet and I need to add content into it but I need to make size fixed for each page so that when I print it I know what each page will contain.

Is there a way to do this please?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:error77
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 35138725
No not as such - put if you do a print preview (ignore the warning about nothing to print), it will show the page margins as dotted lines and you can then work within them
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 35138890
So I cannot have guides during design?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35138952
The dotted lines can act as guides - there are no guides as such in Excel
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:telyni19
ID: 35139060
You could use Page Break Preview mode, which will show the borders in bright blue instead of the thin dotted lines on the regular view. If you change the Size in the layout menu to A4, then the blue borders will match what will print on an A4 sheet. Just make sure to select a print area large enough to contain all your data.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35139130
... depends which version of XL... Page Break Preview only shows the pages with data on them in 2010 so you can use this view to aid design on pages that don't yet exist (thanks for that  *improvement* Microsoft !)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:telyni19
ID: 35139169
I wasn't aware of 2010's "improvements" - the OP didn't specify which version of Excel, so I will clarify that my suggestion is for Excel 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 35139275
Hmm ... so how does everyone do it? I guess everyone  who works with excel has the sometimes print the sheet and not get it all over the place?

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
telyni19 earned 250 total points
ID: 35139692
What exactly are you asking now? As we have answered, one way to check the print size is to design your sheet and use Print Preview to check it, then tweak the column sizes or reorganize the data if it doesn't fit the way you want. Another way is to work in Page Break Preview and keep the data organized within the blue guidelines of where the pages will break. The page breaks can be dragged to force the data to break at specific points as well. Also, in the Page Setup dialog, there is a "Fit to" option that will scale the data to fit to a specified number of pages. If the layout just slightly too big but really needs to fit, this is often a simple way to make it do so.

I personally use Print Preview most of the time and sometimes the Fit to option. But I don't print my data very often, so it's not critical for me to constantly be checking how my data fits on the page.
0