Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Cannot redirect after HTTP headers have been sent."

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
6,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to redirect from an ASP.NET MVC Controller Action to a static domain address. But I get the followinng exception "Cannot redirect after HTTP headers have been sent."

Any suggestions?

newbieweb
public ActionResult DataAdmin()
        {
            return Redirect("http://www.google.com");
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Roman Gherman
Roman Gherman earned 600 total points
ID: 35138816
Hi,

It looks like your headers have been set already in another place.

Try calling Response.Headers.Clear() before the Redirect to see if that helps

Find me on: www.extremedev.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:enachemc
enachemc earned 400 total points
ID: 35138819
it means that you have already written something to the output
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35138837
Try this - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/159523/why-do-i-get-cannot-redirect-after-http-headers-have-been-sent-when-i-call-resp

According to the MSDN documentation for Response.Redirect(string url), it will throw an HttpException when "a redirection is attempted after the HTTP headers have been sent". Since Response.Redirect(string url) uses the Http "Location" response header (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_headers#Responses), calling it will cause the headers to be sent to the client. This means that if you call it a second time, or if you call it after you've caused the headers to be sent in some other way, you'll get the HttpException.

One way to guard against calling Response.Redirect() multiple times is to check the Response.IsRequestBeingRedirected property (bool) before calling it.

// Causes headers to be sent to the client (Http "Location" response header) Response.Redirect("http://www.stackoverflow.com"); if (!Response.IsRequestBeingRedirected)         // Will not be called         Response.Redirect("http://www.google.com");
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35138908
Thanks.
0