Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone Emulator

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I used to have an iPhone. I have purchased a lot of Apps and was wondering whether I can find some kind of emulator to take some information stored in the Apps.

Any suggestions?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1200 total points
ID: 35139154
Here is a free one:
http://labs.blackbaud.com/NetCommunity/article?artid=662

And here is a (probably better) pay-for version - it does include a free 15 day trial.
http://www.genuitec.com/mobile/

0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35140581
Maybe you did not understand my question. I have a backup file of my iphone and want to see it on my PC and go through the apps as if I have an iphone.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35140812
I think I understood your question.  the first one may not work for what you want.  However the second one is a development suite - including a test emulator.  You should be able to run the emulator and go through the apps with your backup as you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35142693
How do I insert the back up in the Test Center or Design?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
confabber earned 800 total points
ID: 35247085
There isn't any emulator available which can allow you to install purchased apps and run like an iPhone.. That's how Apple works mate !
0