Solved

Best way to migrate Public Folders

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best way for me to migrate public folders from SBS 2003 which is on a domain that has no trust to the new domain where the new exchange server is located, which is running Exchange 2010 on server 2008 R2?
So like for ex: the email I am using exmerge and the importing the pst files on the exchange 2010 server.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
read this:

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

specially [Public Folder Replication] part
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
This looks like a good article, but I cant replicate the public folders because the SBS 2003 and exch 2010 are not in the same forest and there is no trust between the 2 as I mentioned earlier, so that is why I ned to know how to get the public foders from the SBS 2003 to the 2010
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
so how you migrated the mailboxes? are you sure there is no trust between the two forest? if not can you do that trust?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
No trust and no we cant setup a trust. As I mentioned above first,,,, I used exmerge to get their email to a pst file which was placed on a drive and then we put the drive on the new server and used the import command via the shell in Exch 2010.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Again this looks like the servers need to have a trust between them and I do not have that between the 2 servers.
So I need a way to migrate the public folders to a file or something and then get them to the exch 2010 server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluepig earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In the past, I have used an Outlook client on the old server. Select the public folder, start the Export Wizard and save all the contents of the folder to a PST file. I think you have to do this process once for each top level public folder, but child folders will be exported fine if you remember to check off the box "Include Subfolders".
Then, take the pst file(s) to a computer on the new network and import them into Outlook. You have to be logged in with an account that can create public folders, obviously. Once the folders are imported, set up the permissions for your new domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Thanks for the good info....
0