?
Solved

SmartCards in VM

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For some reason, I cannot get smart card reader to pass through from my workstation, to the virtual server running 2008.

It works on my workstation, but when RDPing to the server, says "The card supplied requires drivers that are not present on this system"

I installed all the drivers I could, same model and a bunch of others. Tried two different readers. The system detect my card being inserted, but can't pull up the card information.

So I go to VSphere client and attach USB drivers. It doesn't detect the card reader at all this way

How can I use VSphere to pass my USB devices?

What can I try next?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35138794
You can try and see if your ESX/ESXi host supports VMDirectPath:
http://www.petri.co.il/vmware-esxi4-vmdirectpath.htm#

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139419
What middleware and smartcard are you using?  

There are definitely some issues with older model middleware/smartcards and 2008.  The good news is the card insert event means that your 2008 is recognizing the reader and its drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 35139608
ActiveClient 6.1

Maybe I will see about an upgrade or something. Or maybe 2008 R2 has fixed this?

Cool, I'll look into it. Thanks
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 35147054
Sweet installing R2 worked. I noticed the smart card service changed as I did so, I reinstalled the drivers and it started working.

I was going to do solution coolsport suggested but it required a reboot and the ESX server is offsite, but now I know how to physically connect USB devices if need be.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147070
Glad it worked with minimal effort (kinda) :)

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 35147264
Yeah and for future reference or to help anybody who reads this:

I was receiving error: 1068
Windows could not start the smart card resource manager service on local computer.

Lots of posts but no answers, supposedly some dll prevents the service from starting until it detects the hardware. R2 changes that behavior.

Thanks
0