Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange Mailbox was Full, Where are Messages Pulled in by POP3 Connector?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

We have a client whose generic mailbox (info@domainname.com) reached capacity on Exchange (apparently they didn't receive any warning messages) and so stopped accepting messages.

The POP3 connector for this mailbox continued running as scheduled.  They now do not have messages for the period when the mailbox was full as they were not delivered and seem to have been cleared from the POP3 account.

My question is, will Exchange have put them somewhere locally from whence I can retrieve them?

Thanks all!

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Mango-Man
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35138856
you should configure the mailbox not sending if exceeded the size but you should keep it receiving message, to not affect the business
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35138918
the messages may be stored in the exchange queues, once you fix the size limit they should come through
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35138932
the message will be in the queue only for 24 hours for the default settings, after that it will release with NDR to the sender
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 35139180
Waleeda/Andrew nothing in the Exchange queues at all!  That's where I expected to find them - my test messages got an NDR immediately.

Can I assume that if an NDR is sent, the message is discarded?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 250 total points
ID: 35139198
for sure also NDR for the other messages, to avoid this issue, as i told you before better to remove the blocking of receiving and keep only sending blocking, this is the standard configuration
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewK80
AndrewK80 earned 250 total points
ID: 35139200
Yes, if an NDR is sent then the message will be deleted. The sooner the mailbox is brought down to size or the size limits are adjusted the better, as waleeda suggested it's always good practice to change the default limits on the store so that messages are never stopped from being recieved. This way you won't lose mails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 35139233
Thanks for the confirmation all.
0