[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TSQL script to create foriegn key

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two tables.  Trauma and PatientInjuries.  The CREATE statments for them are below.

Now i want to create a relationship between these tables using the column in tra_id.  In the table PatientInjuries the column tra_id is a foriegn key into the Trauma table.

Can someone write me the TSQL script that creates this relationship, and also will cascade deletes down from Trauma into PatientInjuries?

I am using SQL Server 2008.

Thanks.
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[Trauma](
	[tra_id] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
	[pat_id] [int] NOT NULL,
	[kli_KlinikNr] [int] NOT NULL,
     ........
	[tra_t_alarm] [datetime] NULL,
	[tra_NISS] [int] NULL,
 CONSTRAINT [PK_Trauma] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED 
(
	[tra_id] ASC
)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY]

GO

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[PatientInjuries](
	[pij_id] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
	[tra_id] [int] NOT NULL,
	[pat_PatientId] [nvarchar](14) NOT NULL,
	[reg_Region] [int] NOT NULL,
	[reg_Side] [char](1) NULL,
	[ais_AISCode] [nvarchar](10) NOT NULL,
	[icd_ICD] [nvarchar](10) NOT NULL,
	[ais_BodyRegion] [int] NOT NULL,
	[pat_Id] [int] NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1332 total points
ID: 35139403
The syntax for what you want is:

ALTER TABLE dbo.PatientInjuries
ADD CONSTRAINT fk_PatientInjuries_Patients_traid FOREIGN KEY tra_id
REFERENCES dbo.Patients.tra_id
ON DELETE CASCADE

Open in new window


Let me know if you have any problems!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 668 total points
ID: 35139472
I think reference should be Truma table?


ALTER TABLE dbo.PatientInjuries
ADD CONSTRAINT FK_PatientInjuries_Trauma FOREIGN KEY ( tra_id )
REFERENCES dbo.Trauma ( tra_id ) ON DELETE CASCADE 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 35139653
Snap, you're right - Too many questions open at once :)

In any case, I missed the parenthesis as well, and you've got the correct syntax.

0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 35140908
i have discovered there already is a foriegn key so how do i just add the cascade delete?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1332 total points
ID: 35142062
I don't believe you can modify an existing constraint - you have to drop the constraint that's already there and re-create it with the ON DELETE CASCADE clause. Dropping the constraint won't cause any problems - the data will be unaffected.

You also have the option, if you'd prefer, or creating the new Foreign Key constraint with a new name, and then dropping the old one once the new one is in place. That prevents any data from being inserted in the meantime that doesn't comply with the constraint.
0